Presión de apertura elevada

English translation: increased intracranial pressure

13:26 Feb 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neoplastic Meningitis
Spanish term or phrase: Presión de apertura elevada
Tabla 2 Pruebas diagnósticas y sensibilidad
RM cerebral
Cerebro y médula tres segmentos con contraste
Sensibilidad 70-80%
Análisis LCR,
Presión de apertura elevada
50%
parámetros
(> 20cmH2O)
generales
Pleocitosis linfocitaria (> 4 leucocitos/mm3)
25-64%
Hipoglucorraquia (50mg/dl)
60-90%
[1}Citología LCR {2][3}(gold standard){4]
Aumenta la sensibilidad diagnóstica si:
2 punciones lumbares repetidas
2 muestras
Volumen de cada muestra de al menos 10,5 ml
Procesada inmediatamente
Sensibilidad 60-90%
Especificidad 95%

I assume they are referring to high fluid pressure, but I am not sure about the use of aperture in this context. Thoughts?

TIA,
Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:increased intracranial pressure
Explanation:
Es lo que más encuentro, al buscar los términos en Google.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increased CSF pressure
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +2increased intracranial pressure
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased intracranial pressure


Explanation:
Es lo que más encuentro, al buscar los términos en Google.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: Es lo que también encuentro.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  Martin Cosgrove: My partner is a student doctor and agrees with this translation
11 days

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Perdona, Patricia; presión de apertura se refiere a la presión del líquido cefalorraquídeo medida en una punción lumbar. Es cierto que LCR / intracraneal están relacionados pero no son términos intercambiables. Saludos ;)
13 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increased CSF pressure


Explanation:
La medición de la presión de apertura o presión inicial hace referencia a la medición de la presión del líquido cefalorraquídeo mediante una punción lumbar. Sólo indirectamente se estará valorando la presión intracraneal.


. Si el paciente está en decúbito lateral, debe
enderezar las piernas y el cuello.
7. Medir la presión de apertura (figura 5).
Conectar la válvula, con llave de 3 pasos, al
manómetro. El valor normal de presión de
apertura para líquido cefalorraquídeo es de
70 a 180 mm de H2O.
Comprobar que no existen bloqueos espinales...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

A manometer equipped with a 3 way stop cock can be attached to the hub of the LP needle after the needle is corrected inserted. An assistant should ensure that the patient is relaxed as possible. Extend the patient's leg gently and return the neck to a neutral position with the head supported with a pillow.
The CSF is then measured by recording the height of CSF in the manometer tube
https://www.med.uottawa.ca/procedures/lp/e_csf_pressure.htm

The CSF pressure, measured at lumbar puncture (LP), is 100-180 mm of H2O (8-15 mm Hg) with the patient lying on the side and 200-300 mm with the patient sitting up.
http://neuropathology-web.org/chapter14/chapter14CSF.html



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 382




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search