estato-acústico-facial

English translation: Acoustic-facial-bundle

13:27 Feb 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neoplastic Meningitis
Spanish term or phrase: estato-acústico-facial
Figura 1 a) RM cerebral axial a distintos niveles en secuencia T1 con contraste donde se observa realce y engrosamiento de la duramadre y leptomeninges, realce periventricular y realce nodular del IV ventrículo. b) RM cerebral a nivel de la salida de los nervios craneales en secuencia T1 con contraste donde se observa realce del paquete estato-acústico-facial izquierdo. c) RM medular lumbar, corte sagital, en secuencias T2 y T1 con contraste donde se observa engrosamiento y realce de las raíces de la cola de caballo.

Not sure about "static-acoustic-facial". I can find "acoustic-facial bundle" but "static" is just a guess.

Thanks again,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:Acoustic-facial-bundle
Explanation:
The "estato" just comes from another term for the auditory nerve in Spanish:

"El nervio auditivo, también llamado nervio vestibulococlear o nervio estatoacústico, es el octavo de los doce nervios craneales. Es responsable del equilibrio y la función auditiva. Es un nervio aferente de tipo sensorial." (Wikipedia -- link below)
Selected response from:

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acoustic-facial-bundle
Martin Cosgrove
3acoustic-facial bundle
Chema Nieto Castañón
3auditory nerve
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auditory nerve


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ec/books?id=AFZY0OOlUicC&pg=PA81&lp...

According to this, it is just the auditory nerve. I am not sure about "facial."

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Se refiere al paquete formado por el nervio "auditivo" (nervio vestíbulococlear, VIII par craneal) y el nervio facial (VII par craneal), en su salida de la protuberancia.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paquete estato-acústico-facial
acoustic-facial bundle


Explanation:
Definitivamente se refiere al paquete formado por el séptimo y octavo pares craneales; nervio facial (VII) y vestíbulococlear (VIII).

The acoustic-facial bundle (CN VII/VIII)

No he podido encontrar referencias de originales en inglés (sólo textos originales en otros idiomas), por lo que tal vez exista una denominación específica diferente a la planteada. Sobre su sentido, en cambio, no tengo dudas.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 382

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acoustic-facial-bundle


Explanation:
The "estato" just comes from another term for the auditory nerve in Spanish:

"El nervio auditivo, también llamado nervio vestibulococlear o nervio estatoacústico, es el octavo de los doce nervios craneales. Es responsable del equilibrio y la función auditiva. Es un nervio aferente de tipo sensorial." (Wikipedia -- link below)


    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Acoustic-facial-bundle-in-CPA-and-IAC-exposure-A-The-acoustic-facial-bundle-CN_fig5_331364623
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nervio_vestibulococlear
Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hi Martin, the links you provide do not actually add anything to my previous answer and comment; your article is originally Egyptian. I still suspect there might be another way to say this in English and your "five" security is unsupported so far.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search