PMOVAC

English translation: PMOVAC (abbreviation Pneumovac)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PMOVAC
English translation:PMOVAC (abbreviation Pneumovac)

17:38 Feb 7, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-10 22:54:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vaccination
Spanish term or phrase: PMOVAC
"PMOVAC" is listed next to other vaccines on a medical form. Any idea what this is?
Caiman
United States
PMOVAC (abbreviation Pneumovac)
Explanation:
Could it be an abbreviation for the vaccine called "Pneumovac" or "Pneumovax"?
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
this seems most likely thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Medical
Sebastian Ignacio Bolivar Antelo
1PMOVAC (abbreviation Pneumovac)
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical


Explanation:
I believe the medical report might have a typo. If it is listed under vaccines I believe the correct acronym for this would be PROVAC not PMOVAC.

PROVAC meaning Programa de Vacunación Universal = Universal Vaccination Programme or most known as Universal Immunization Programme = UIP


    Reference: http://abreviaturas24.com/es/wiki/0/voir/0/PROVAC.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Immunization_Programme
Sebastian Ignacio Bolivar Antelo
Bolivia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PMOVAC (abbreviation Pneumovac)


Explanation:
Could it be an abbreviation for the vaccine called "Pneumovac" or "Pneumovax"?


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
this seems most likely thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search