PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

raid ambiental

English translation: educational nature trek

10:38 Feb 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatric IDB
Spanish term or phrase: raid ambiental
Todo ello puede conllevar menos oportunidades de experimentar actividades gratificantes aumentando la posibilidad de aislamiento y disminuyendo considerablemente la calidad de vida.
El Aula en la Naturaleza es una iniciativa, que mezcla formación (sesiones presenciales para padres, pacientes y para ambos sobre los aspectos más relevantes de la EII) y ocio (rafting, paintball, raid ambiental, tirolina, escalada, parque arbóreo, juegos acuáticos y fiesta de disfraces) en un ambiente inmejorable donde las familias y los pacientes pueden interactuar, durante todo un fin de semana, entre ellas y con los especialistas que forman parte del equipo multidisciplinar encargado de su seguimiento en las unidades de EII.

¿Raid ambiental? Not an expression I am familiar with. Thoughts?

TIA,
Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:educational nature trek
Explanation:
From the examples I found, it seems that 'raid' is the English word 'ride' that has become a loan word in Spanish. It either means a rally/race or a safari type expedition (usually to take photographs and explore the local natural environment.
From the way it is used in this and similar contexts, it could be translated back as:
- 'tour'
- 'expedition'
- 'hike'
- trek
So, maybe something like 'nature trek'/'educational trail'/nature walk/trail
Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1educational nature trek
Rebecca Breekveldt
4environmental raid
neilmac
3 -1cambio brusco de ambiente
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cambio brusco de ambiente


Explanation:
a literal translation

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: Er... no it's not.
24 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational nature trek


Explanation:
From the examples I found, it seems that 'raid' is the English word 'ride' that has become a loan word in Spanish. It either means a rally/race or a safari type expedition (usually to take photographs and explore the local natural environment.
From the way it is used in this and similar contexts, it could be translated back as:
- 'tour'
- 'expedition'
- 'hike'
- trek
So, maybe something like 'nature trek'/'educational trail'/nature walk/trail

Example sentence(s):
  • El “raid fotográfico ruta Garganta de los Infiernos”
  • Análisis de las medidas de impacto ambiental en los raids de aventura

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_trail
    Reference: http://extremambiente.juntaex.es/index.php?view=article&cati...
Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental raid


Explanation:
In this case, it most likely refers to an activity where participants go around clearing up rubbish. Note that "raid" sometimes appears in inverted commas, showing that it is a recent coinage for this particular meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-02-24 11:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caveat: Note that the expression "environmental raid" is sometimes used in another sense as well in different contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-02-24 11:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The activity is similar to the recent phenomenon of 'plogging' -> picking up trash such as used plastic bottles while jogging or running.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-02-24 11:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mylondon.news/news/south-london-news/how-plogger...

Example sentence(s):
  • We conducted an environmental raid, went to the Usha River and made a major cleaning of the bank
  • Thanks to the environmental "raid", eight bags of garbage were collected.

    Reference: http://www.en.ektu.kz/news/ekstu-students-cleaned-the-bay-of...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I couldn't get your Kazakh reference to work, but it sounds like a mistranslation. All the Googling I did supported Rebecca's answer. But thanks for introducing me to the concept of plogging - I'll try it next time I go for a run!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search