PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bolsa (de desprendimiento de retina)

English translation: pouch

14:14 Feb 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: bolsa (de desprendimiento de retina)
OBJETIVO
Presentamos dos casos de este tipo de tumoraciones retinianas poco frecuente, en nuestra área, así como el seguimiento y tratamiento individualizado de cada caso.
METODOLOGIA
CASO 1
Varón de 59 años, que refiere disminución de agudeza visual (AV) y metamorfopsias con su ojo izquierdo (OI) de cinco días de evolución.
Presenta una AV con su OI de 0,3 y de la unidad en su ojo adelfo, hallándose en el fondo de ojo (FO) de su OI una membrana epirretiniana macular (MER) con gran tracción y una bolsa de desprendimiento de retina (DR) en periferia temporal inferior con una lesión subyacente que impresiona vascular.

I've not seen "bolsa" used in this way - is it just "bag" or something else?

TIA,
Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:pouch
Explanation:
I haven't found any references for this, but it's a good description of what a retinal detachment looks like.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bulla/bullous
liz askew
4Rhegmatogenous detachment
Yudith Madrazo
4pouch
philgoddard


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouch


Explanation:
I haven't found any references for this, but it's a good description of what a retinal detachment looks like.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
2 hrs

disagree  liz askew: I have to disagree based on your lack of references and my own findings
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rhegmatogenous detachment


Explanation:
I find it hard to explain. There are three different types of retinal detachment. Rhegmatogenous detachments are caused by a hole or tear in the retina that allows fluid to pass through and collect underneath the retina, pulling the retina away from underlying tissues.


    https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/retinal-detachment/symptoms-causes/syc-20351344?page=0&citems=10
    https://www.topdoctors.es/articulos-medicos/tipos-de-desprendimiento-de-retina
Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulla/bullous


Explanation:

Desprendimiento de Retina - Biblioteca Central UNMSM


sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe › cirugia › tomo_iv › despren_retina

1.
Translate this page
El desprendimiento retinal puede ser regmatógeno, traccional, exudativo, secundario a una ... La incidencia del DR regmatógeno es de 1:10 000 personas al año de la población general, siendo ... Configuración convexa, bolsas y pliegues.
[PDF]
Incidencia y características de los desprendimientos de retina ...


sociedadcanariadeoftalmologia.com › revista › revista-25

1.
2.
Translate this page
Resultados: Un total de 68 pacientes fueron intervenidos por DR durante el periodo estudiado, siendo la ... una bolsa en el desprendimiento de retina que.

Desprendimiento de Retina - Centro Oftalmológico Dr. Alfredo ...


www.centrobermudez.com.ar › informaciond

1.
Translate this page
Según algunas estadísticas, la incidencia de Desprendimiento de Retina (DR) ... se acumula en el espacio subretinal formando una bulla o "bolsa retineana".

Retinal compression folds - Nature
www.nature.com › articles › eye198854

by JM Twomey - ‎1988 - ‎Cited by 17 - ‎Related articles
Twelve cases of retinal compression folds occurring after successful retinal re- ... They occur at the posterior and inferior extremities of detached retinal bullae.

OR

bullous retinal detachment

Summary. This chapter presents the diagnosis and treatment for primary bullous retinal detachment, which represents a separation of the neurosensory retina from the underlying retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) due to subretinal fluid accumulation.20 May 2015


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-24 17:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centrobermudez.com.ar/informaciond.php?id=12

¿Qué es el Desprendimiento de Retina?

Se denomina Desprendimiento de Retina a la separación que sufre la retina sensorial del epitelio pigmentario, debido al pasaje de liquido proveniente de la cavidad vítrea, el cual se acumula en el espacio subretinal formando una bulla o "bolsa retineana".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-24 17:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Age-Related Macular Degeneration: Current Treatment Conceptsbooks.google.co.uk › books
W.E. Alberti, ‎G. Richard, ‎R.H. Sagerman - 2012 - ‎Medical
Besides allowing the temporal peripheral retina tobe completely detached, this ... This “bulla”or foldwill often cause a retinal fold to stretch from the superior ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search