PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dismorfias

English translation: dysmorphic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dismorfias
English translation:dysmorphic
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:23 Feb 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urinalysis
Spanish term or phrase: dismorfias
One of the line items on a Examen General de Orina results page from Mexico.

Found under the sedimento section, between eritrocitos and celuluas del epitelio plano.

Thanks!
Charles O'Donnell
United States
dysmorphic
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29156008

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-25 17:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dysmorphic red blood cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-02-27 16:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dysmorphic
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2dysmorphism
Jennifer McNeel
4 +1Dysmorphic RBC's
Natalia Chernishova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dysmorphism


Explanation:
refers to red blood cells. Whether you use dysmorphism or dysmorphic will depend on your context and layout

Example sentence(s):
  • assessment of abnormalities in the shape of red cells in the urine (dysmorphism) is gaining popularity in nephrology
  • To determine whether dysmorphism of urinary red blood cells was a significant predictor of glomerular disease we compared the number of dysmorphic cells in the urine of patients with biopsy proven glomerulonephritis (GN), before and immediately after rena

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2689749
Jennifer McNeel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanie Eldon: I was just about to post the same
6 mins

agree  neilmac: I did some work on body dysmorphia a few years back... fascinating subject.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dysmorphic RBC's


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Urianaysis results

    htpps://webpath.med.utah.edu
Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dysmorphic


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29156008

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-25 17:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dysmorphic red blood cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-02-27 16:46:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first!
23 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  liz askew: Isomorphic red blood cells (RBCs) and dysmorphic RBCs, 400 ...www.researchgate.net › figure › Isomorphic-red-blood-cells-RBCs-and-... Images 01–14 are isomorphic RBCs, and images 15–28 are dysmorphic RBCs. from publication: Enhancing the Detection of Dysm
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: Adjective form. It'd have helped if the asker had posted the whole sentence.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  abe(L)solano
22 hrs
  -> Tanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search