descarga inesperada

English translation: unexpected discharge

14:30 May 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Epilepsy
Spanish term or phrase: descarga inesperada
El dispositivo integra un algoritmo de inteligencia artificial conectado a una aplicación móvil. El dispositivo es capaz de entender cuando el cerebro de un usuario está a punto de realizar una descarga inesperada, hecho que provocará la crisis de epilepsia.

I think it could be unexpected shock but I am not really sure.

It's for an article about an invention.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Reuben Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:unexpected discharge
Explanation:
I'm not an expert in the field by any means but the article I linked to mentions discharges prior to and during epileptic activity
Selected response from:

Christopher Peterson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher, your term is the one I went for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unexpected discharge
Christopher Peterson
3 +3unpredictable discharge/seizure
David Hollywood
5sudden misfire
Pasquale Di Matteo
4sudden discharge
Daniel Coria
4unusual/unexpected zap/shock
Camila Garay Adriel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unusual/unexpected zap/shock


Explanation:
An option :)


    https://www.epilepsy.com/connect/forums/living-epilepsy-adults/electrical-zapsshocks-head-small-seizures
    https://www.epilepsy.com/connect/forums/veterans-seizures/brain-zaps-and-seizures
Camila Garay Adriel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unexpected discharge


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in the field by any means but the article I linked to mentions discharges prior to and during epileptic activity

Example sentence(s):
  • Epileptic activity involves intracellular depolarizations, burst discharges, and network oscillations over a wide range of frequencies.

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/pharmacology-toxicology-and-pharmaceutical-science/epileptic-discharge
Christopher Peterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher, your term is the one I went for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Except "unexpected" doesn't fit, because the device can predict it.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Carol Gullidge: abnormal electrical discharge
22 mins
  -> Thank Carol - I like yours better

agree  Neil Ashby: "unexpected" does fit, the discharge is always unexpected by the patient, that's the nature of epilepsy, but Carol's suggestion is much better "abnormal". Dogs can detect this preseizure discharge and warn the patient to assume a safe posture.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil, I definitely agree that Carol's is better though

agree  Leda Roche: I prefer discharge to seizure, because it refers to brain activity, and the seizure is the phisical consequence.
1 day 4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sudden discharge


Explanation:
I would avoid "unexpected" and its synonyms, since the system is actually capable of predicting that.

The term seizure, however, refers to both. Seizures are caused by a sudden discharge of electrical energy in the brain. The actual reason for these discharges ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=3pBoDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT47&lp...

Epilepsy is a transient disorder of the nervous system due to sudden discharge of brain neurons. The sudden and abnormal neuronal discharge may lead to ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3571603/

WHAT IS A SEIZURE? Sometimes some of the nerve cells in the brain do not work right. The messages get scrambled up. There is a sudden discharge of ...
https://www.med.unc.edu/neurology/files/2018/05/epquestions....

Definitions of Seizures & Epilepsy. • Seizures: sudden discharge of excessive electrical activity in the brain that cause. ▫ a change in behavior.http://www.epilepsy.va.gov/library/feb2014patientedpresentat...

Hope it helps!


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: "unexpected" refers to the patient's perspective. However it's pretty redundant, but then so is sudden (electrical discharges are always sudden, aren't they?). Nor does the device predict discharges, it just detects the very beginning of the onset.
26 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is exactly the term. Many references on the Internet.
13 hrs

disagree  Carol Gullidge: as with David's Answer, "inesperada" refers to the patient's perspective, not that of any "system".
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unpredictable discharge/seizure


Explanation:
I think "unpredictable" is key here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-05-21 15:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unpredictable" otherwise the system would "get it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-21 17:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the key element here. If the system can detect it, it's predictable, if not, it's not covered hence unpredictable.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: This works as well, IMO.
44 mins
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Agostina Solís
7 hrs

agree  Paulina Sobelman
10 hrs

agree  liz askew
18 hrs

disagree  Carol Gullidge: Sorry but I think you've got the wrong end of the stick! "inesperada" refers to the patient's perspective, not that of any "system". Seizures are almost always unexpected by the patients, although some do experience a warning "aura" shortly beforehand
23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudden misfire


Explanation:
This word appears in many texts, referring to the electrical signals that are sent but in an unpredictable way. The word can be used as a verb but can also be a noun.


    https://www.webmd.com/epilepsy/types-of-seizures-their-symptoms#1
    https://www.columbianeurology.org/neurology/staywell/document.php?id=42140
Pasquale Di Matteo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search