estuche raquídeo y envoltura raquídea

English translation: encasement (spinal cord) and membranous covering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estuche raquídeo y envoltura raquídea
English translation:encasement (spinal cord) and membranous covering
Entered by: liz askew

19:18 Jun 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physiotherapy
Spanish term or phrase: estuche raquídeo y envoltura raquídea
El texto pertenece a un certificado de estudios de la licenciatura en fisioterapia.
Los conceptos se encuentran dentro de la descripción de la unidad "sistema nervioso" del programa de estudios:
Neurocráneo, estuche raquídeo y envoltura raquídea.
Valentina Mercatini
Uruguay
encasement (spinal cord) and membranous covering
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=N0uwRt4T1L4C&pg=PA80&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1b9b4KnRZioP5xW2I8Gt_...
En el encéfalo podemos distinguir tres estructuras: el cerebro, el cerebelo, el bulbo raquídeo y el puente de Varolio.
Todo esto está protegido por sólidas estructuras óseas, que en su conjunto reciben el nombre de estuche cráneo-raquídeo, porque está formado por los huesos del cráneo y las vértebras de la columna vertebral.


Central Nervous System Intraoperative Cytopathology
books.google.co.uk › books

One of the most frequent locations is the craniospinal box (skull, paranasal sinuses, and vertebrae), from which it may extend to the orbit or the epidural space, ...
César R. Lacruz, ‎Javier Saénz de Santamaría, ‎Ricardo H. Bardales - 2013 - ‎Medical



the last site with "craniospinal box" is a translation and is not correct, but it clearly describes what your phrase is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturopathic Physical Medicine: Theory and Practice for ...books.google.co.uk › books
... seen in the caterpillar); however, without a bony spine the flexion-extension would be ... cord of nervous tissue had yet to develop a bony spinal encasement.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encasement (spinal cord) and membranous covering
liz askew
5 +1spinal canal and spinal membranes
Stephen D. Moore
3 +1spinal cord [myelin] sheath and spinal meninges
Neil Ashby
3 -1spinal case and spinal wrap
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spinal case and spinal wrap


Explanation:
http://www.egradu.fmed.edu.uy/sites/www.fisicamedica.fmed.ed...

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=dsL1CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA16&lp...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neurocranium

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: I don't think you'll find evidence of either of these terms.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal canal and spinal membranes


Explanation:
This is the terminology commonly used and understood in medical English. "Spinal membranes" could also be rendered "spinal meninges".

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi: That's it!
7 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
7 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: Not sure how you get canal from 'estuche' or a confidence of 5 when neither of the Spanish terms are common/standard.
8 hrs

disagree  liz askew: see references, your translation is grossly incorrect
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal cord [myelin] sheath and spinal meninges


Explanation:
"Spinal fluid leakage occurs secondary to injury to the spinal cord sheath"
https://books.google.es/books?id=Gf7x6dZ1smsC&pg=PA546&lpg=P...


Commentary - NCBI
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC3821442
Klekamp and Samii noted a recurrence rate of 10.7% at five years and 28.2% at 10 to 15 years in patients with spinal sheath tumors.[4]. Surgical approaches for ...


The meninges are the three membranes that envelop the brain and spinal cord.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meninges



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-06-04 09:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest, the two Spanish terms seem to be implying the same thing - the spinal meninges.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think you are right about spinal meninges
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encasement (spinal cord) and membranous covering


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=N0uwRt4T1L4C&pg=PA80&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1b9b4KnRZioP5xW2I8Gt_...
En el encéfalo podemos distinguir tres estructuras: el cerebro, el cerebelo, el bulbo raquídeo y el puente de Varolio.
Todo esto está protegido por sólidas estructuras óseas, que en su conjunto reciben el nombre de estuche cráneo-raquídeo, porque está formado por los huesos del cráneo y las vértebras de la columna vertebral.


Central Nervous System Intraoperative Cytopathology
books.google.co.uk › books

One of the most frequent locations is the craniospinal box (skull, paranasal sinuses, and vertebrae), from which it may extend to the orbit or the epidural space, ...
César R. Lacruz, ‎Javier Saénz de Santamaría, ‎Ricardo H. Bardales - 2013 - ‎Medical



the last site with "craniospinal box" is a translation and is not correct, but it clearly describes what your phrase is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturopathic Physical Medicine: Theory and Practice for ...books.google.co.uk › books
... seen in the caterpillar); however, without a bony spine the flexion-extension would be ... cord of nervous tissue had yet to develop a bony spinal encasement.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: "encasement"! Definitely, that was the word I was trying to remember from a project I did years ago.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TomWalker
3 days 6 hrs




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1b9b4KnRZioP5xW2I8Gt_...
En el encéfalo podemos distinguir tres estructuras: el cerebro, el cerebelo, el bulbo raquídeo y el puente de Varolio.
Todo esto está protegido por sólidas estructuras óseas, que en su conjunto reciben el nombre de estuche cráneo-raquídeo, porque está formado por los huesos del cráneo y las vértebras de la columna vertebral.


Central Nervous System Intraoperative Cytopathology
books.google.co.uk › books

One of the most frequent locations is the craniospinal box (skull, paranasal sinuses, and vertebrae), from which it may extend to the orbit or the epidural space, ...
César R. Lacruz, ‎Javier Saénz de Santamaría, ‎Ricardo H. Bardales - 2013 - ‎Medical



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=-uwGCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA376&lp...

see

encasement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cervicobraquialgias. Enfermedad por microtraumabooks.google.co.uk › books- Translate this page
... LCR 1) Meninges: las meninges o membranas, en griego indican envoltura. ... formar la duramadre raquídea, su cara externa en esta región corresponde al ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

spinal dura mater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

meningeal coverings

Meningeal Coverings of the Brain and Spinal Cord | Neupsy Keyneupsykey.com › meningeal-coverings-of-the-brain-an...
There Are Three Meningeal Layers: The Dura Mater, Arachnoid, and Pia Mater ... and spinal cord are protected from outside forces by their encasement in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-04 11:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Human Brain E-Book: with STUDENT CONSULT Online Accessbooks.google.co.uk › books
There Are Three Meningeal Layers: The Dura Mater, Arachnoid, and Pia ... The brain and spinal cord are protected from outside forces by their encasement in ...
John Nolte - 2008 - ‎Medical

Jubb, Kennedy & Palmer's Pathology of Domestic Animals - ...books.google.co.uk › books
and spinal cord may develop in dogs infected with Angiostrongylus vasorum. ... are not disease specific in their character, although their distribution may be specific, ... are well protected from external injurious forces by the bony encasements.
Grant Maxie - 2015 - ‎Medical

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search