Dx de envio

English translation: Referral diagnosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dx de envio
English translation:Referral diagnosis
Entered by: anders1956

23:59 Aug 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab report
Spanish term or phrase: Dx de envio
In a Spanish medical report, I have this phrase:

Dx de envio: Seguimiento par antecedente de ependimoma.

Any suggestions for "Dx de envio"?

REA / Chicago, IL, USA
anders1956
United States
Referral diagnosis
Explanation:
Dx: diagnóstico
https://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com/siglas-medicas/dx

If a referral diagnosis exists for the patient, you can enter it within the inpatient admission procedure. You can enter the referral diagnosis as a free text of any length and/or code it using a diagnosis coding catalog. You can code the diagnosis using two different catalogs. You can also enter a comment of any length. You can access the referral diagnoses entered within admission in the medical/nursing documentation
https://help.sap.com/doc/d62f53efeaa84fc4a7c176ce2ce06408/IS...
Accuracy of referral diagnosis to an emergency eye clinic
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S00084...

Selected response from:

María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, this fits perfectly!
REA / Chicago, USA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Referral diagnosis
María Patricia Arce
5Diagnosis
Antonella Perazzoni
5 -4Dirección de envío
Silvia Parma


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Dirección de envío


Explanation:
Dx abreviatura de "dirección"

Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: Absolutely Not. Dx is an abbreviation for Diagnosis; "direccion" does not make any sense in this context. Also ... the asker needs a translation into English; this answer is Spanish (and again, incorrect).
51 mins

disagree  David Maldonado: Dx is conventionally used as an abbreviation for "Diagnosis" in Spanish (Medical/Healthcare)
12 hrs

disagree  Antonella Perazzoni: I don't think this is an accurate translation
13 hrs

disagree  Lirka: Uff
1 day 13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Referral diagnosis


Explanation:
Dx: diagnóstico
https://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com/siglas-medicas/dx

If a referral diagnosis exists for the patient, you can enter it within the inpatient admission procedure. You can enter the referral diagnosis as a free text of any length and/or code it using a diagnosis coding catalog. You can code the diagnosis using two different catalogs. You can also enter a comment of any length. You can access the referral diagnoses entered within admission in the medical/nursing documentation
https://help.sap.com/doc/d62f53efeaa84fc4a7c176ce2ce06408/IS...
Accuracy of referral diagnosis to an emergency eye clinic
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S00084...



María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Yes, this fits perfectly!
REA / Chicago, USA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Yes. This is the only interpretation that makes sense.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph

agree  Giuliana Maltempo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Giuliana

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eren

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chema

agree  David Maldonado
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Marie Wilson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giovanni

agree  TomWalker
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom

agree  Lirka: Absolutely
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lirka

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diagnosis


Explanation:
Adjunto referencia de entrada de diccionario de medicina


    Reference: http://https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Dx
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: "diagnosis" es una traducción fantástica, pero ¿qué pasó con "de envio"?
3 hrs
  -> Consideré que no haría falta, ya que se entendería a qué se refiere en el contexto del texto en su totalidad




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search