número AF

English translation: national insurance [UK] or social security [US] number or policy number (for private)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número AF (número de afiliación)
English translation:national insurance [UK] or social security [US] number or policy number (for private)
Entered by: Neil Ashby

19:16 Sep 10, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: número AF
***N° Af.:*** 1234.. (14 digits in total)

For more context, see below:

EPICRISIS (Argentina)

Paciente xxx
Tipo Doc D.N.I. N° Doc 123456789 H.C.
Fec. Nac. 01/01/1937 Sexo M
O.S./Plan INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE SERVICIOS SOCIALES N° Af. 1234.. (14 digits)
N° Atenc. 123456 Fech. Ing. 02/05/2020 18:01 Fec. Egr. Tipo Int. Clinica
Fec. Desde 02/05/2020 18:01 Fec. Hasta 07/05/2020 12:48

Thanks!
EnricaZ
Italy
national insurance [UK] or social security [US] number or policy number (for private)
Explanation:
"member" or "subscriber" number are not appropriate because a person is neither a member nor a subscriber to the national health service.
Even in the case of private healthcare, it would be something like "customer/patient number" or "policy [holder] number".

The penultimate example here uses "Policy #".
https://www.template.net/business/discharge-summary-template...

Here's an example of "Social security number" in the US.
https://www.addictionary.org/templates/fake-hospital-dischar...



4 Erasmus + Programme – VETPRO Study Visit
Public healthcare in Spain You must register with social security to get a social security number. You’ll need to show your passport or ID card, residency certificate and a completed application form. You’ll also need to have registered your details (address etc.) at your town hall. Once you have registered with the TGSS you’ll be given a social security number and a certificate stating that you’re entitled to medical help.
https://slideplayer.com/slide/13443332/


If you’re including medical evidence, staple it to the form. Make sure you include your name and National Insurance number on every separate sheet of paper.
https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/benefits/sick-or-disabled-...

Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3national insurance [UK] or social security [US] number or policy number (for private)
Neil Ashby
4 +3Affilation number
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
5 +1Number
William Bowley
5Affiliate number
Carina Brizuela


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Number


Explanation:
It stands for Número de Afiliación, a type of ID number, so I would just translate it as number.

William Bowley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Agree with "number" but I think she should add "member" or "subscriber" number. // I think "number' alone is too general; the translation needs to be more specific.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Joseph. 'Member number' also seems fine.

agree  Helena Chavarria: My Spanish Social Security number has 14 digits, so it's probably the patient's Social Security number // Sorry, I've just realised that the text is from Argentina, so 'member number' is fine.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Helena. I think 'number' alone is fine, seeing as it will be 'INSS number'. Anything else seems overly lengthy.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Affilation number


Explanation:
número AF_ Número de afilación de seguridad social

Your social security number becomes a número de afiliación (affiliation number) when you start work.
https://www.niebarcelona.com/en/social-security-number/

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Yes, I changed my Agree above to a Neutral. In your answer, "affiliation number" is not a term that would be used in English in this context ... at least not in U.S. English. I don't know about UK English. Neilmac is right: I'm picky (perfectionistic).
8 mins
  -> It is strange that above you have agreed with just number but you disagree with affilation number...

agree  neilmac: Ignore JT, he is very picky. I like this answer because it explains what AF stands for.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Neilmac!

neutral  Neil Ashby: To what are you affiliating? We just don't say you affiliate to the national health service in English. Nor do we subscribe or become members.... (re: Joseph's comments).
49 mins

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonella!

agree  Maria da Glória
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gloria!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national insurance [UK] or social security [US] number or policy number (for private)


Explanation:
"member" or "subscriber" number are not appropriate because a person is neither a member nor a subscriber to the national health service.
Even in the case of private healthcare, it would be something like "customer/patient number" or "policy [holder] number".

The penultimate example here uses "Policy #".
https://www.template.net/business/discharge-summary-template...

Here's an example of "Social security number" in the US.
https://www.addictionary.org/templates/fake-hospital-dischar...



4 Erasmus + Programme – VETPRO Study Visit
Public healthcare in Spain You must register with social security to get a social security number. You’ll need to show your passport or ID card, residency certificate and a completed application form. You’ll also need to have registered your details (address etc.) at your town hall. Once you have registered with the TGSS you’ll be given a social security number and a certificate stating that you’re entitled to medical help.
https://slideplayer.com/slide/13443332/


If you’re including medical evidence, staple it to the form. Make sure you include your name and National Insurance number on every separate sheet of paper.
https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/benefits/sick-or-disabled-...



Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
4 mins
  -> Cheers Neil, re: "affiliation no.", but affiliation to what? It's not an equivalent term in English, just a literal translation, so it doesn't really explain it because the Spanish and UK/US systems are different.U r not an "affiliate or member" of a club

agree  Helena Chavarria: On second thoughts, your answer is the most accurate.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Helena

agree  Maria da Glória
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Gloria

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affiliate number


Explanation:
That is how I have seen it translated several times

Carina Brizuela
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search