traumatismo torácico abierto

English translation: open thoracic / chest trauma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traumatismo torácico abierto
English translation:open thoracic / chest trauma
Entered by: Neil Ashby

20:10 Nov 16, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: traumatismo torácico abierto
Cuya causa de muerte es:
LACERACIÓN PULMONAR MÁS HEMOTORAX
TRAUMATISMO TORACICO ABIERTO
HERIDA PENETRANTE EN TORAX POR PROYECTIL DE ARMA DE FUEGO
Andrea
open thoracic / chest trauma
Explanation:
Depends on the audience.
Please remember to close the question if you decide on a satisfactory reply.
Also please try solving these simple questions yourself before posting.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open thoracic / chest trauma
Neil Ashby
4Penetrating thoracic trauma
Jacqueline Lamb


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open thoracic / chest trauma


Explanation:
Depends on the audience.
Please remember to close the question if you decide on a satisfactory reply.
Also please try solving these simple questions yourself before posting.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think non-logged-in visitors may be unable to close questions. But I agree this easy to research.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Phil, I wasn't aware of that.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Manuel Aburto: Straightforward, Chest trauma!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuel, but I think "open" is necessary. Just "chest trauma" could be a punctured lung due to a broken rib, for example, but the chest cavity would remain intact.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
12 days
  -> Thanks again Chema.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penetrating thoracic trauma


Explanation:
This is an explanation which I have seen used in a medical context and which in my mind convey the same

Jacqueline Lamb
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: I think this would apply to the following sentence "HERIDA PENETRANTE EN TORAX", otherwise the English would be somewhat repetitive.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search