mujeres cada vez más jóvenes

English translation: at an increasingly younger age

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
English translation:at an increasingly younger age
Entered by: jmf (X)

17:28 May 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
Spanish term or phrase: mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
el VIN aparece en mujeres cada vez más jóvenes. No le logro dar la vuelta a ese "cada vez"
Gabriela Lozano
at an increasingly younger age
Explanation:
I think a combination of the above 2 suggestions reads best in English
Selected response from:

jmf (X)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3at an increasingly younger age
jmf (X)
4 +2increasingly younger women
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2at a consistently younger age
David Russi
5 +1ever younger women
David Hollywood
5are getting younger (and younger)
Sol
5VIN is showing in women at a much younger age
LCK
5women are contracting VIN at a younger age each time
Lorenia Rincon
4women who are each time younger
Felicite Robertson
4women are contracting VIN (vulval intraepithelial neoplasia) at an ever-younger age
Refugio
4appears in younger and younger women each [year, decade, etc]. continues to appear in younger and..
kellyn (X)
3The age of women affected by VIN shows a descending trend
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
women are contracting VIN at a younger age each time


Explanation:
dale la vuelta al "acomodo" de la frase...una opción

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
women who are each time younger


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
at a consistently younger age


Explanation:
in younger and younger women


David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
3 mins

agree  Sery
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increasingly younger women


Explanation:
VIN is appearing in increasingly younger women. ... to this "increasingly."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or ever-younger women....
6 mins
  -> That would work, but it wouldn't provide a "hook" to base the repetition on.

agree  Yvette Arcelay (X)
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at an increasingly younger age


Explanation:
I think a combination of the above 2 suggestions reads best in English

jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, in the English format it is an adverbial phrase modifying the verb 'appears'.
15 mins

agree  Casey Butterfield: of an increasingly younger age. (it's the women, not the VIN, that this modifies, isn't it?)
50 mins

agree  Duckster
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
VIN is showing in women at a much younger age


Explanation:
otra opción

Saludos :-)

LCK
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
appears in younger and younger women each [year, decade, etc]. continues to appear in younger and..


Explanation:
continues to appear in younger and younger women.
or
continues to appear in younger and younger women each year.

http://www.google.com/search?q="in younger and younger"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-05-31 17:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR - MORE \'TIME-NEUTRAL\'
younger and younger women all the time.

kellyn (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: With regard to your last suggestion, it is somewhat ambiguous, sounding as though the phrase 'all the time' might modify 'appears'.
21 mins
  -> I am MORE and MORE impressed with your take on things all the time, Ruth! Seriously, you are an astute grammarian. Thank you!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The age of women affected by VIN shows a descending trend


Explanation:
here's another approach. hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
ever younger women


Explanation:
another feasible option

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino: This is the shortest clear translation I can think of for this phrase...
28 mins

neutral  Refugio: Just as Marian proposed more than half an hour earlier
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el VIN aparece en mujeres cada vez más jóvenes
women are contracting VIN (vulval intraepithelial neoplasia) at an ever-younger age


Explanation:
Sometimes inverting the sentence gives the most natural result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-05-31 18:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'experiencing VIN\'

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cada vez más jóvenes
are getting younger (and younger)


Explanation:
así lo dicen por TV!

Armenia Daily Digest... first, prostitution is on the increase, and second, those involved are getting younger. ... to Shatvoryan, (who is a specialist in venereal diseases), such ...
www.eurasianet.org/resource/armenia/ hypermail/200108/0027.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


More Reproductive Problems Concern Chinese Men Now... doctors about their reproductive problems is that they are getting younger and younger ... liberation" has penetrated through the country, and venereal disease and ...
www.china.org.cn/english/2001/Jul/16072.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


ChildRight Worldwide - The Victim Child... The children are getting younger and younger. ... The attraction of 'deflowering' is related to the popular belief that sex with virgins cures venereal diseases. ...
www.childright.nl/english/sex001.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Conference ECAD, Reykjavik... On the way they were medically examined for AIDS or any venereal diseases ... the school system, right from the onset as the victims are getting younger and younger ...
www.ecad.net/conf/conf2_7.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Real Women of Canada - Newsletters - 1998 REAL Women National ...... The number of youths involved in prostitution is growing and they are getting younger. ... through sexual contact, and causes, among other diseases, venereal warts ...
www.realwomenca.com/newsletter/ 1998_May_Jun/article_10.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search