epi?axis severa

English translation: severe epistaxis or nosebleed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epistaxis severa
English translation:severe epistaxis or nosebleed
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:21 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: epi?axis severa
Paciente vista con anterioridad por Rinitis Alérgica, no acude desde septiembre 19 de 2002.
Refiere epi?axis severa.
Se prescribe Mometazonaa nasal. Cetirizina con pseudoefedrina.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
epistaxis or nose bleeding
Explanation:
epistaxis in both english and spanish. good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-01 18:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR REFERENCE ;)

The Physician and Sportsmedicine: Management of Epistaxis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Immediate Management of Epistaxis: Bloody Nuisance or Ominous Sign? Terence M.
Davidson, MD; Daniel Davidson. ... Case 3: Trauma-Induced Epistaxis. ...
www.physsportsmed.com/issues/aug_96/davidson.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Epistaxis - Sangrado nasal - Rinorragia
Uno de los problemas más aparatosos e impresionantes de las personas con sangrado,
es la epistaxis, nombre científico que se da al sangrado de las fosas ...
www.trejos.com/ENT/Epistaxis.stm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ivannia and Exequiela.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1epistaxis or nose bleeding
Ivannia Garcia
4Severe Epistaxis
Exequiela Goldini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epistaxis or nose bleeding


Explanation:
epistaxis in both english and spanish. good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-01 18:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR REFERENCE ;)

The Physician and Sportsmedicine: Management of Epistaxis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Immediate Management of Epistaxis: Bloody Nuisance or Ominous Sign? Terence M.
Davidson, MD; Daniel Davidson. ... Case 3: Trauma-Induced Epistaxis. ...
www.physsportsmed.com/issues/aug_96/davidson.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Epistaxis - Sangrado nasal - Rinorragia
Uno de los problemas más aparatosos e impresionantes de las personas con sangrado,
es la epistaxis, nombre científico que se da al sangrado de las fosas ...
www.trejos.com/ENT/Epistaxis.stm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ivannia and Exequiela.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tnkw (X)
36 mins
  -> Tks again, tnkw! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Severe Epistaxis


Explanation:
Intranasal Tranexamic Acid Treatment for Severe Epistaxis in Hereditary Hemorrhagic Telangiectasia
http://archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/extract/161/5/767

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twenty-three-year-old male was admitted to hematology service with fever and severe epistaxis. He had two-months history of weakness, night sweetening, arthralgia and fever
http://www.tjh.com.tr/text.php3?id=244

An evaluation and clinical study of severe epistaxis treated by arterial ligation
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Exequiela Goldini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search