etiología [no] filiada

English translation: undetermined etiology

19:12 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: etiología [no] filiada
In an ES medical report: Entre los antecedentes patológicos destacaban insuficiencia renal de etioloía no filiada en programa de hemodiálisis ...

Thanks very much,

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:undetermined etiology
Explanation:
This has actually come up before - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/98658

All the best, Iain
Selected response from:

n/a (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3undetermined etiology
n/a (X)
5not related to / unrelated to
CarolynB


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
etiología [no] filiada
undetermined etiology


Explanation:
This has actually come up before - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/98658

All the best, Iain

n/a (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Yes. Harold: "no filiada" sería "no documentada", es decir, de causa indeterminada, como indica Iain. Saludos, Iain :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena :-)

agree  Hugo Silva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  Felix Ortiz (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Felix

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etiología [no] filiada
not related to / unrelated to


Explanation:
this seems to fit your context

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search