Sat02

English translation: Oxygen saturation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sat02
English translation:Oxygen saturation
Entered by: April Berumen

08:10 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sat02
Appears in a medical report with other vital signs such as T/A, FC, FR, TEMP, Sat02, Peso.
Medical reports from Mexico. Thanks!
April Berumen
Oxygen saturation
Explanation:
A measurement of 'oxygen saturation', or the levels of oxygen (O2) in the blood/tissue.

Obtain baseline vital signs including O2 saturation before treatment, especially heart rate and respiratory rate. Note breath sounds, wheezes, air entry retractions.
http://www.uofodeptpeds.org/epinephrine.htm

OXYGEN
-pulse oximetry measure O2 saturation of arterial blood
-O2 saturation = amt of O2 bound to hemaglobin in tge blood is expressed as %...95-98%
http://www.streetlevel.ca/newsArticlesStats/PHYSICAL_EXAM.ht...

Prospective study using pulse oximetry to measure O2 saturation in geriatric patients presenting to ED triage.
http://www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/5/9/858



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-04 08:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify the point, what is \'measured\' is \'oxygen (O2) saturation\'.

In many instances, properly performed oximetry (to measure O2 saturation of hemoglobin) can be used as a substitute for measurement of arterial PO2.
http://www.dir.ca.gov/IMC/PULM.HTML

A pulse oximeter is used to measure a patient\'s resting oxygen saturation.
http://www.njc.org/ppu/testing.html

A number of techniques have evolved over the last 15 years that make use of the characteristic differences in the absorption spectrum of deoxygenated and oxygenated hemoglobin to measure oxygen saturation.
Harrison D.K. \'Optical measurement of tissue oxygen saturation\'. Int J Lower Extremity Wounds 2002; 1: 191-201.
http://www.rmpd.org.uk/research/physiological_measurement/ti...

HTH
Selected response from:

n/a (X)
Grading comment
:) THX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Oxygen saturation
n/a (X)
4Saturated oxygen (O2)
tnkw (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oxygen saturation


Explanation:
A measurement of 'oxygen saturation', or the levels of oxygen (O2) in the blood/tissue.

Obtain baseline vital signs including O2 saturation before treatment, especially heart rate and respiratory rate. Note breath sounds, wheezes, air entry retractions.
http://www.uofodeptpeds.org/epinephrine.htm

OXYGEN
-pulse oximetry measure O2 saturation of arterial blood
-O2 saturation = amt of O2 bound to hemaglobin in tge blood is expressed as %...95-98%
http://www.streetlevel.ca/newsArticlesStats/PHYSICAL_EXAM.ht...

Prospective study using pulse oximetry to measure O2 saturation in geriatric patients presenting to ED triage.
http://www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/5/9/858



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-04 08:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify the point, what is \'measured\' is \'oxygen (O2) saturation\'.

In many instances, properly performed oximetry (to measure O2 saturation of hemoglobin) can be used as a substitute for measurement of arterial PO2.
http://www.dir.ca.gov/IMC/PULM.HTML

A pulse oximeter is used to measure a patient\'s resting oxygen saturation.
http://www.njc.org/ppu/testing.html

A number of techniques have evolved over the last 15 years that make use of the characteristic differences in the absorption spectrum of deoxygenated and oxygenated hemoglobin to measure oxygen saturation.
Harrison D.K. \'Optical measurement of tissue oxygen saturation\'. Int J Lower Extremity Wounds 2002; 1: 191-201.
http://www.rmpd.org.uk/research/physiological_measurement/ti...

HTH

n/a (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
:) THX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
1 hr
  -> Thanks czibulyás

agree  Hugo Silva: Number 2 should appear as a "subindex" (I cannot do it here...:-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hugo. Yes, you're right of course about the subscript, but I can't do it either :-)

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena :-)

agree  Lisa Russell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saturated oxygen (O2)


Explanation:
A blood gas measurement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 41 mins (2004-10-04 22:52:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No argument, this ought to have gone to Mr Patten! Whoops! Sorry about that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-04 22:53:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No argument, this ought to have gone to Mr Patten! Whoops! Sorry about that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-04 22:53:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No argument, this ought to have gone to Mr Patten! Whoops! Sorry about that.


tnkw (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search