Entamoeba histolytica

English translation: Entamoeba histolytica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entamoeba histolytica
English translation:Entamoeba histolytica
Entered by: Simon Critchley

23:33 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: Entamoeba histolytica
Food based infection
Simon Critchley
Entamoeba histolytica
Explanation:
Again, this is a Latin name and I believe that this is the form in which it would be used in Pathology laboratory reports and scientific papers.
Selected response from:

tnkw (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entamoeba histolytica
tnkw (X)
5entamoeba histolytic.
Marina Torroja
4Entamoeba histolytica
Mapi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entamoeba histolytica


Explanation:
Again, this is a Latin name and I believe that this is the form in which it would be used in Pathology laboratory reports and scientific papers.


    Reference: http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~mow/chap23.html
tnkw (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Many thanks!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entamoeba histolytic.


Explanation:
... Human Infection by Entamoeba histolytic. New York: John Wiley, Inc. 1988. 15. ... Human
Infection by Entamoeba histolytic. New York: John Wiley, Inc. 1988. 16. ...
ihd.berkeley.edu/walshpub.htm - 15k

... _____ PRODUCT ProSpecT(tm) Entamoeba Histolytic Microplate Assay Kit, used
for detection of Entamoeba Histolytica specific antigens. ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ENFORCE/ENF00421.html - 22k

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entamoeba histolytica


Explanation:
dysentery (dĭs'əntĕr'ç) , inflammation of the intestine characterized by the frequent passage of feces, usually with blood and mucus. The two most common causes of dysentery are infection with a bacillus (see bacteria) of the Shigella group, and infestation by an ****ameba, Entamoeba histolytica****. Both bacillary and amebic dysentery are spread by fecal contamination of food and water and are most common where sanitation is poor. They are primarily diseases of the tropics, but may occur in any climate.
Bacillary Dysentery

It is estimated that in some parts of the tropics 80% of the children acquire bacillary dysentery before the age of five; the mortality rate is high among infants and the aged if the infection is not treated, preferably with a broad-spectrum antibiotic. In adults bacillary dysentery usually subsides spontaneously, but treatment is desirable to prevent recurrence.

Amebic Dysentery

Amebic dysentery is prevalent in regions where human excrement is used as fertilizer; in some such regions over half the population probably harbors the amebic cyst. The cyst is the inactive, resistant stage in which the ameba is transmitted from one host to another; the active form is that which causes damage. Both cysts and active amebas are excreted in the feces of an infected person, but only the cysts are hardy enough to survive outside the body. A person recovering from the infection, or one with an inactive case, passes mostly cysts; such a person is a more likely source of contamination than one with an active case. When cysts are ingested with contaminated food or water they are transformed in the intestine into active amebas. If these remain within the lumen of the intestine they are relatively innocuous, but if they invade the intestinal wall they cause ulceration, dysentery, and usually pain. In severe cases the resulting dehydration may lead to prostration.

Amebic dysentery may occur in acute or chronic form. In prolonged infections the amebas may invade the blood vessels of the intestine and be carried to other parts of the body, where they cause amebic abcesses. Abcesses of the liver and brain are especially dangerous; destruction of liver tissue is the most frequent complication of amebic dysentery. Infection by amebas, whether of the intestine alone or of other parts of the body, is called amebiasis. Infections are diagnosed by finding cysts or active amebas in the feces. However, the disease is easily misdiagnosed for several reasons. Entamoeba histolytica may be harbored without causing symptoms (although it may be passed on and cause the disease in others); it is easily confused with harmless amebas of the human intestine, especially Entamoeba coli; it commonly coexists with bacteria that may in some cases be the cause of the symptoms.


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search