cayados

English translation: band neutrophils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cayados
English translation:band neutrophils
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:14 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / haematology
Spanish term or phrase: cayados
In blood analysis report:
LINFOCITOS 22.5%
MONOCITOS 2.5%
NEUTROFILOS 70.8%
CAYADOS 3.0%
From my research I think 'cayados' may be a type of neutrophils with a particular shape but I'm not sure
Karen Marston
United Kingdom
band neutrophils
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems I should have checked the glossary, sorry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2band neutrophils
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5clotting
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
band neutrophils


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 549
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems I should have checked the glossary, sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tnkw (X): This one crops up time and time again. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/107244?keyword=cayado
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, three references in KudoZ.
37 mins
  -> gracias Deborah

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clotting


Explanation:
the clotting of blood :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Sgarbo (X): ?
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search