status hypertension

English translation: estado hipertenso / estado de hipertensión

19:12 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: status hypertension
entre los antecedentes de un paciente, sería estado hipertensivo?
Gabriela Lozano
English translation:estado hipertenso / estado de hipertensión
Explanation:
NO hipertensivo.

Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estado hipertenso / estado de hipertensión
margaret caulfield
4hypertensive state
ileania
3hipertensión
tnkw (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypertensive state


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado hipertenso / estado de hipertensión


Explanation:
NO hipertensivo.



margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hipertensión


Explanation:
Having translated numerous medical reports prepared by Spanish practitioners, I would say that it is by no means uncommon for this to be written simply as 'hipertensión'. What is far less common, in my experience, is to see the English 'status hypertension', which a British practitioner might more commonly describe as 'hypertensive'.

Concerning Spanish-language usage, whilst Collins' Spanish dictionary quotes 'hipertenso' alone for 'hypertensive', it is clear from a Google search that 'hipertensivo' is also used widely - particularly, it appears, in Venezuela, Chile and Argentina.


    Reference: http://www.med.uva.es/informacion/guia/curso4/obstetri.doc
    Reference: http://www.sac.org.ar/rac/2004/v2/72-2-11.pdf
tnkw (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search