AUSCULTACION PULMONAR:BUENA VENTILACION EN AMBOS CAMPOS PULMONARES.

English translation: Pulmonary auscultation: NBS (normal breath sounds) in both lung fields

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AUSCULTACION PULMONAR:BUENA VENTILACION EN AMBOS CAMPOS PULMONARES.
English translation:Pulmonary auscultation: NBS (normal breath sounds) in both lung fields
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

23:01 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: AUSCULTACION PULMONAR:BUENA VENTILACION EN AMBOS CAMPOS PULMONARES.
MEDICAL EXAM, DOCTORS COMMENTS
lopez
Pulmonary auscultation: NBS (normal breath sounds) in both lung fields
Explanation:
That's the most common way to we write your sentence in our patients' charts.

HTH, López

Elena


From Medline:

Hunt RC, Bryan DM, Brinkley VS, Whitley TW, Benson NH. Inability to assess **breath sounds** during air medical transport by helicopter.

This study assessed the capabilities of a traditional and an amplified **stethoscope** used by flight nurses to assess breath sound during air medical transport in an MBB BO-105 helicopter. We developed a **normal breath sound** model using a prerecorded tape of breath sounds interspersed with segments without breath sounds; the recorder had been placed in the chest wall of a resuscitation training manikin. Flight nurses completed control listening sessions in a quiet environment and experimental sessions during flight using a traditional stethoscope for half of the sessions and an amplified stethoscope for ...... . We conclude that flight nurses are unable to hear **normal breath sounds** using a traditional or amplified stethoscope during flight...


Gavriely N, Palti Y, Alroy G. Spectral characteristics of **normal breath sounds**. Appl Physiol 1981 Feb;50(2):307-14

Tinkelman DG, Lutz C, Conner B. Analysis of breath sounds in normal and asthmatic children and adults using computer digitized airway phonopneumography (CDAP). Respir Med 1991 Mar;85(2):125-31

Analysis of breath sounds using the stethoscope is a major part of physicians evaluation of their patients. However, the use of a stethoscope is often inadequate.. .. . There were statistical differences between mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds** in children between 2 and 6 years and the mean intensity levels.... Also, the mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds**....


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Here in ProZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397877

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/654986
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pulmonary auscultation: NBS (normal breath sounds) in both lung fields
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4lung sound: good pulmonary ventilation in both fields
Carolina Grupe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lung sound: good pulmonary ventilation in both fields


Explanation:
I think that's the way it is

Carolina Grupe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pulmonary auscultation: NBS (normal breath sounds) in both lung fields


Explanation:
That's the most common way to we write your sentence in our patients' charts.

HTH, López

Elena


From Medline:

Hunt RC, Bryan DM, Brinkley VS, Whitley TW, Benson NH. Inability to assess **breath sounds** during air medical transport by helicopter.

This study assessed the capabilities of a traditional and an amplified **stethoscope** used by flight nurses to assess breath sound during air medical transport in an MBB BO-105 helicopter. We developed a **normal breath sound** model using a prerecorded tape of breath sounds interspersed with segments without breath sounds; the recorder had been placed in the chest wall of a resuscitation training manikin. Flight nurses completed control listening sessions in a quiet environment and experimental sessions during flight using a traditional stethoscope for half of the sessions and an amplified stethoscope for ...... . We conclude that flight nurses are unable to hear **normal breath sounds** using a traditional or amplified stethoscope during flight...


Gavriely N, Palti Y, Alroy G. Spectral characteristics of **normal breath sounds**. Appl Physiol 1981 Feb;50(2):307-14

Tinkelman DG, Lutz C, Conner B. Analysis of breath sounds in normal and asthmatic children and adults using computer digitized airway phonopneumography (CDAP). Respir Med 1991 Mar;85(2):125-31

Analysis of breath sounds using the stethoscope is a major part of physicians evaluation of their patients. However, the use of a stethoscope is often inadequate.. .. . There were statistical differences between mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds** in children between 2 and 6 years and the mean intensity levels.... Also, the mean intensity levels for **normal breath sounds**....


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Here in ProZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397877

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/654986

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: hola :-) no trabajes mucho
19 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Lisa, gracias! ;-))

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja29

agree  Lisa Russell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel! Saludos :-)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, smarttrans

agree  tnkw (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicholas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search