conductas desadaptadas

English translation: maladapted behaviors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductas desadaptadas
English translation:maladapted behaviors
Entered by: Michele Fauble

03:23 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conductas desadaptadas
Caracterizar las conductas desadaptadas en personas minusvalidas.
gladys martell
maladapted behaviors
Explanation:
... on maladapted behaviors and physical fitness of institution GV7 .H42 ; Microfiche/2nd floor:NOT CHECKD OUT 1986 Physical Education For Physically Handicapped ...
opac.library.csupomona.edu:2082/.../ 13,-1,0,E/2browse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-10-30 04:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... between physical activity and locus of control for disabled college students ... 1976
The effects of physical fitness activity on maladapted behaviors and physical ...
opac.library.csupomona.edu:2082/.../ 13,-1,0,E/2browse

... of life skills as well as strategies to assist in changing maladapted behaviors. ...of community living from the perspective of people who are labeled disabled. ...
www.nscc.ca/Learning_Programs/ Programs/Human_Services.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-10-30 04:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which staff apply, contingent upon the exhibition of maladapted behavior, startling, unpleasant ... Needs to have mental retardation or a related disability and is ...
www.scstatehouse.net/code/t44c026.htm

... facility serving adults, who has reason to believe that any disabled or elder ... in a time-out room shall not exceed one hour per incident of maladapted behavior. ...
www.rules.utah.gov/publicat/code/r432/r432-152.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It helps me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5maladapted behaviors
Michele Fauble
4maladjusted behaviour
Sonya Mountford-Jones
4 -1misfit / unsettled conducts
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maladapted behaviors


Explanation:
... on maladapted behaviors and physical fitness of institution GV7 .H42 ; Microfiche/2nd floor:NOT CHECKD OUT 1986 Physical Education For Physically Handicapped ...
opac.library.csupomona.edu:2082/.../ 13,-1,0,E/2browse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-10-30 04:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... between physical activity and locus of control for disabled college students ... 1976
The effects of physical fitness activity on maladapted behaviors and physical ...
opac.library.csupomona.edu:2082/.../ 13,-1,0,E/2browse

... of life skills as well as strategies to assist in changing maladapted behaviors. ...of community living from the perspective of people who are labeled disabled. ...
www.nscc.ca/Learning_Programs/ Programs/Human_Services.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-10-30 04:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which staff apply, contingent upon the exhibition of maladapted behavior, startling, unpleasant ... Needs to have mental retardation or a related disability and is ...
www.scstatehouse.net/code/t44c026.htm

... facility serving adults, who has reason to believe that any disabled or elder ... in a time-out room shall not exceed one hour per incident of maladapted behavior. ...
www.rules.utah.gov/publicat/code/r432/r432-152.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It helps me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
misfit / unsettled conducts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-10-30 05:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We don\'t have enough context...so it\'s difficult to be accurate. That\'s why I put 2 options. ;-)


Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: It fits right.............
39 mins
  -> Gracias mil!! que descanses también... Romi

disagree  Michele Fauble: "Misfit" for the disabled is a derogatory term.
1 hr
  -> Thanks =)

disagree  Refugio: And conducts would not be used in the plural: it should be behaviors.
1 hr
  -> Thanks =)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maladjusted behaviour


Explanation:
I would have 'behaviour' in the singular :-)
This gets more google hits than 'maladapted behaviours'

... to have psychological effects leading to isolation, maladjusted behaviour, etc ... The
orientation programme on "Disability Management", being organised by the RCI ...

http://www.ncte-in.org/pub/hbt/chapter4.htm

... reported negative attitudes toward children with intellectual disability (ID) and ...
of affective disorders and/or lead to more extremely maladjusted behaviour. ...

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-27...



    Reference: http://www.ncte-in.org/pub/hbt/chapter4.htm
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-27...
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search