vinceromegalias

English translation: visceromegalies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinceromegalias
English translation:visceromegalies
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

21:07 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vinceromegalias
abdomen: blando, depresible, no masa ni vinceromegalias
Ana Maria Sousa
visceromegalies
Explanation:
Typo: visceromegalias

It's already in the glossary (see below)

From the link below:
Visceromegaly is enlargement of the internal organs in the abdomen, such as liver, spleen, stomach, kidneys, or pancreas.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3visceromegalies
David Russi
4organomegaly
Patrick Weill


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visceromegalies


Explanation:
Typo: visceromegalias

It's already in the glossary (see below)

From the link below:
Visceromegaly is enlargement of the internal organs in the abdomen, such as liver, spleen, stomach, kidneys, or pancreas.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=412224
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002340.htm
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

agree  tnkw (X)
17 hrs

4224 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organomegaly


Explanation:
I'm finding a lot more references for organomegaly, singular only.

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search