imagen de aspecto estelar

English translation: star shaped image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imagen de aspecto estelar
English translation:star shaped image
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:53 Jan 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: imagen de aspecto estelar
Se trata de un informe médico y se refiere a la imagen encontrada en una ecografia.

muchisimas gracias
Andrea Wright
star shaped image
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-01-31 16:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

star-shaped
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2star shaped image
bigedsenior
5star artifact
Ines Estrada (X)
5star artifact
David Russi
5image with a stellar aspect
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image with a stellar aspect


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
star artifact


Explanation:
star artifact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-01-31 15:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"starburst artifact\", depends on the cause and look.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
star artifact


Explanation:
ok

Ines Estrada (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
star shaped image


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-01-31 16:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

star-shaped

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cieslar
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Carmen

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: like it
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search