perilesional

English translation: perilesional

18:23 Jan 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: perilesional
Perilesional

"realce de la lesión, el mismo que se extiende hacia las regiones perilesionales de la grasa peritoneal"
Andrea Wright
English translation:perilesional
Explanation:
Page 1. Magnetization Transfer MR Imaging Demonstration of Presumed Perilesional
Gliosis ... Perilesional gliosis was seen in 22/108 patients. ...
cds.ismrm.org/ismrm-2000/PDF1/0016.pdf

.. Spatial Distribution of Lectin Activity in Perilesional Areas ... 31 No. 3 2004 SPATIAL
DISTRIBUTION OF LECTIN ACTIVITY IN PERILESIONAL AREAS 263 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/bibu/2004/00000031/00000003/00491253

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-31 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text of the article, \'Papules with minimal perilesional erythema; intermittently
painful, yellow-white \"bumps\" drain chalky substance\' from Geriatrics, a ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m2578/is_3_59/ai_n6090201

... Intralesional corticosteroid induced perilesional and perilymphatic hypopigmentation
Kaur Sukhjot, Thami Gurvider P Department of Dermatology and Venereology ...
www.ijdvl.com/article.asp?issn=0378-6323; year=2002;volume=68;issue=6;spage=356;epage=357;aulast=Kaur

. Copyright notice. J Clin Microbiol. 1992 February; 30(2): 359 361. Cultivation of
Borrelia burgdorferi from erythema migrans lesions and perilesional skin. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=265060
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perilesional
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
5perilesional
Ines Estrada (X)
4preilesional
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preilesional


Explanation:
perilesional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-31 18:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perilesional. Sorry

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perilesional


Explanation:
Page 1. Magnetization Transfer MR Imaging Demonstration of Presumed Perilesional
Gliosis ... Perilesional gliosis was seen in 22/108 patients. ...
cds.ismrm.org/ismrm-2000/PDF1/0016.pdf

.. Spatial Distribution of Lectin Activity in Perilesional Areas ... 31 No. 3 2004 SPATIAL
DISTRIBUTION OF LECTIN ACTIVITY IN PERILESIONAL AREAS 263 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/bibu/2004/00000031/00000003/00491253

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-31 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text of the article, \'Papules with minimal perilesional erythema; intermittently
painful, yellow-white \"bumps\" drain chalky substance\' from Geriatrics, a ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m2578/is_3_59/ai_n6090201

... Intralesional corticosteroid induced perilesional and perilymphatic hypopigmentation
Kaur Sukhjot, Thami Gurvider P Department of Dermatology and Venereology ...
www.ijdvl.com/article.asp?issn=0378-6323; year=2002;volume=68;issue=6;spage=356;epage=357;aulast=Kaur

. Copyright notice. J Clin Microbiol. 1992 February; 30(2): 359 361. Cultivation of
Borrelia burgdorferi from erythema migrans lesions and perilesional skin. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=265060

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 mins
  -> gcs smarttrans :)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 mins
  -> gcs Lamprini :)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> gcs Patricia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perilesional


Explanation:
ok

Ines Estrada (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search