colecciones líquidas libres a nivel del saco de Douglas

English translation: free fluid collection in the Douglas pouch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colecciones líquidas libres a nivel del saco de Douglas
English translation:free fluid collection in the Douglas pouch
Entered by: Andrea Wright

18:38 Jan 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: colecciones líquidas libres a nivel del saco de Douglas
Es parte de la descripción de una resonancia magnetica de pelvis
Andrea Wright
free fluid collection in the Douglas pouch
Explanation:
I think this is better phrasing.

Subpulmonary fluid collection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Friemann-Dahl's left recumbent view chest X-ray examination: Sharply-defined shadow
of free fluid collection can be seen in the right pleural cavity (arrows).
www.szote.u-szeged.hu/radio/mellk2/amel2_2c.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blunt Abdominal Trauma: Performance of CT without Oral Contrast ...
... organ injury with or without hemoperitoneum and without findings suspicious for
bowel or mesenteric injury; patients with free fluid collection; and patients ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/233/3/689 - Páginas similares

Korean Journal of Radiology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The presence of adjacent mesenteric lymph nodes, bowel dilatation or thickening,
any visible lead point and free fluid collection were also checked on the US ...
www.kjronline.org/abstract/view_ articletext.asp?year=2004&page=178 - 34k - 30 Ene 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Entrez PubMed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... No abstract, [How I clear the Douglas pouch from the sigmoid colon during pelvic
laparoscopic surgeries] Gynecol Obstet Fertil. 2003 Dec;31(12):1052-3. French. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=search& db=PubMed&term=Douglas'+Pouch - Páginas similares

Notes on Genital Dimensions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the vaginal cavity can continue along the rectovaginal septum until the surgeon
reaches the peritoneal reflection, sometimes called the Douglas pouch. ...
www.annelawrence.com/genitaldimensions.html - Páginas similares

[PPT] Endometriosis
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... 1. Pelvic tenderness. 2. Fixed retroverted uterus. 3. Nodularity of the Douglas
pouch and uterosacral ligaments. 4. Ovaries may be enlarged and tender . ...
www.obgyn.net/english/pubs/features/ presentations/emam03/endometriosis-overview.ppt - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas gracias! perfecta respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free fluid collection in the Douglas pouch
Rebecca Hendry
5free fluid collection in the Douglas pouch
Ines Estrada (X)
4free fluid collection in the pouch of Douglas
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colecciones líquidas libres a nivel del saco de Douglas
free fluid collection in the Douglas pouch


Explanation:
I think this is better phrasing.

Subpulmonary fluid collection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Friemann-Dahl's left recumbent view chest X-ray examination: Sharply-defined shadow
of free fluid collection can be seen in the right pleural cavity (arrows).
www.szote.u-szeged.hu/radio/mellk2/amel2_2c.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blunt Abdominal Trauma: Performance of CT without Oral Contrast ...
... organ injury with or without hemoperitoneum and without findings suspicious for
bowel or mesenteric injury; patients with free fluid collection; and patients ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/233/3/689 - Páginas similares

Korean Journal of Radiology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The presence of adjacent mesenteric lymph nodes, bowel dilatation or thickening,
any visible lead point and free fluid collection were also checked on the US ...
www.kjronline.org/abstract/view_ articletext.asp?year=2004&page=178 - 34k - 30 Ene 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Entrez PubMed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... No abstract, [How I clear the Douglas pouch from the sigmoid colon during pelvic
laparoscopic surgeries] Gynecol Obstet Fertil. 2003 Dec;31(12):1052-3. French. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=search& db=PubMed&term=Douglas'+Pouch - Páginas similares

Notes on Genital Dimensions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the vaginal cavity can continue along the rectovaginal septum until the surgeon
reaches the peritoneal reflection, sometimes called the Douglas pouch. ...
www.annelawrence.com/genitaldimensions.html - Páginas similares

[PPT] Endometriosis
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... 1. Pelvic tenderness. 2. Fixed retroverted uterus. 3. Nodularity of the Douglas
pouch and uterosacral ligaments. 4. Ovaries may be enlarged and tender . ...
www.obgyn.net/english/pubs/features/ presentations/emam03/endometriosis-overview.ppt - Páginas similares


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas gracias! perfecta respuesta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colecciones líquidas libres a nivel del saco de Douglas
free fluid collection in the Douglas pouch


Explanation:
ok

Ines Estrada (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colecciones líquidas libres a nivel del saco de Douglas
free fluid collection in the pouch of Douglas


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-01-31 19:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or better: \"free fluid collections at the level of the pouch of Douglas\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-01-31 20:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that though \"Douglas pouch\" is certainly a good phrasing the term \"pouch of Douglas\" is a perfectly acceptable medical term.
See Dorland\'s Medical Dictionary, Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary, etc.:

\"culdotomy (cul·dot·o·my) (k[schwa]l-dot¢[schwa]-me) [cul-de-sac + -tomy] incision into the cul-de-sac (pouch of Douglas); called also posterior colpotomy.\"
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

http://216.251.232.159/semdweb/internetsomd/ASP/1555230.asp





Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search