epitelioma vaso celular

English translation: Basal cell epithelioma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epitelioma vaso celular
English translation:Basal cell epithelioma
Entered by: Sheilann

09:04 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: epitelioma vaso celular
Apparently, it's a type of skin cancer.
Sheilann
Spain
Basal cell epithelioma
Explanation:
I think the term in Spanish is probably Epitelioma basocelular which is Basal Cell Epithelioma (carcinoma).
http://www.grupofuensanta.com/cfuensanta/unidades/oncologia/...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

mariapearce
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Basal cell epithelioma
mariapearce
4 +1basal-cell epithelioma
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basal-cell epithelioma


Explanation:
Metastasizing basal-cell epithelioma of the skin; report of two cases. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Metastasizing basal-cell epithelioma of the skin; report of two cases.
LATTES R, KESSLER RW. PMID: 14859207 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.issoonline.com/pubmed/14859207 - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, en español es "epitelioma Basocelular".
1 min
  -> Gracias, Urico.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Basal cell epithelioma


Explanation:
I think the term in Spanish is probably Epitelioma basocelular which is Basal Cell Epithelioma (carcinoma).
http://www.grupofuensanta.com/cfuensanta/unidades/oncologia/...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


    Reference: http://www.grupofuensanta.com/cfuensanta/unidades/oncologia/...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
mariapearce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: No need for the hyphen
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rachel.

agree  LillyGK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terejimenez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search