insuficiencia cardiaca

English translation: heart failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insuficiencia cardiaca
English translation:heart failure
Entered by: cebice

19:14 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: insuficiencia cardiaca
Otra historai relevante, incluyendo condiciones médicas pre-existrentes, alergias, etc: Insuficiencia cardiaca

It's a questionnaire.
cebice
United States
heart failure
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11heart failure
Carolina Fryd (X)
4 +5cardiac insufficiency
Refugio
5 +2heart failure
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +2congestive heart failure
Xenia Wong
4 +2heart failure
translatol
4cardiac failure
T&I NatashaC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congestive heart failure


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior.......xne

agree  Carmen Schultz
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen......xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
heart failure


Explanation:
Exp.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  Lorena Vicente
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorena.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivannia!

agree  Terejimenez
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa!

agree  Hugo Silva
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Michele.

agree  Beth Farkas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beth.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel!

agree  yolanda Speece: Heart failure does not have to be for congestive reasons. It could be as a result of other factors
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yolanda :-)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiac failure


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 19:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hfsa.org/journal.asp

Medical dictionaries: Medical dictionary, Medical malpractice dictionary, Medical Acronymns/Abbreviations
Cardiac failure: Another name for Heart failure.
Cardiac failure (condition): Slow failure of the heart (cardiac insufficiency).
Cardiac failure (condition): Heart failure describes when the heart is having difficulty completing its work. The term is not the same as heart attack or cardiac arrest, when the heart may stop; heart failure involves a gradual failing of the heart.

T&I NatashaC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart failure


Explanation:
The most common term. Not necessarily congestive.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, not nec. congestive and a less formal expression as it's a questionnaire
4 mins
  -> Thank you, and I agree with your point about it being less formal.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart failure


Explanation:


Insuficiencia Cardiaca Congestiva (Congestive Heart Failure) - [ Translate this page ]
... La insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva es una condición en la que el ...
La insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva puede ser el resultado de una o todas las ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_cardiac_sp/congest.cfm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Women's Health Advisor 2004.2: Insuficiencia cardíaca (Heart Failure) - [ Translate this page ]
... La insuficiencia cardíaca se produce cuando el músculo del corazón no puede
... La insuficiencia cardíaca congestiva es una de las causas más comúnes de ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/wha/wha_conheart_spa.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuficiencia f insufficiency
Med insuficiencia renal/respiratoria, kidney/respiratory failure

- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Main Entry: cardiac failure Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
: HEART FAILURE

Main Entry: heart failure Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
1 : a condition in which the heart is unable to pump blood at an adequate rate or in adequate volume -- see CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE, CORONARY FAILURE
2 : cessation of the heartbeat : DEATH
3 : a sudden feeling of faintness (as at a surprise or sudden shock)



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: empataste con otra colega!
34 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cardiac insufficiency


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 19:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cardiac Insufficiency Hypothesis, ME Society of America
Cardiac Hypothesis, Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Society of America.
www.cfids-cab.org/MESA/cardiac.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cfids-cab.org ]

Cardiac insufficiency - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ...
Online Medical Dictionary and glossary with medical definitions.
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=31859 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Dr. Rath Health Foundation
... Millions of people with cardiac insufficiency will suffer devastating consequences
if ... for cardiac insufficiency patients is a heart transplant. ...
www4.dr-rath-foundation.org/PHARMACEUTICAL_BUSINESS/ health_movement_against_codex/health_movement16.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Background Information
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cardiac insufficiency is one of the best investigated illnesses. ... around the
world suffer from cardiac insufficiency. Approx. ...
www.roche-diagnostics.com/media/ pdf/presskit/background_heart_failure.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Treatment of chronic cardiac insufficiency with betablockers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Moreover, the prognosis of cardiac insufficiency NYHA class ... creased efforts
to treat cardiac insufficiency more effectively ...
www.kup.at/kup/pdf/78.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-04 21:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My feeling is that for a questionnaire, they will prefer a correct and widely used term that is less alarming than \"failure\", which may be popular among doctors but not among patients.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Gail

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is an OK synonym for "heart failure."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search