seguidos de una ampliación de 12 meses

English translation: followed by a 12 months extension

09:15 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: seguidos de una ampliación de 12 meses
la medicacion sera administrado durante 12 meses (seguidos de una ampliación de 12 meses)
David Brown
Spain
English translation:followed by a 12 months extension
Explanation:
or an additional period of 12 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-08 09:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguidos refers to the 12 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-08 09:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the 12 months are followed by another 12 months of medicine
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who commented
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5followed by a 12 months extension
aykon
4with subsequent extension for 12 months
Feigola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguidos de una ampliación de 12 meses
with subsequent extension for 12 months


Explanation:
I think the meaning of the phrase is that after a year of medication there may be a need to extend it for another year

Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seguidos de una ampliación de 12 meses
followed by a 12 months extension


Explanation:
or an additional period of 12 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-08 09:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguidos refers to the 12 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-08 09:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the 12 months are followed by another 12 months of medicine

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who commented

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell: yes, maybe written "12-month extension"
21 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with David.
44 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
54 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search