nosologico

English translation: nosological

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nosologico
English translation:nosological
Entered by: *TRANSCRIPT

10:44 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nosologico
context, a guide to odontological studies. Part of the sentence: "un diagnóstico diferencial, y provisional o definitivo
del proceso nosológico incluyendo la interpretación de la historia clínica"
Ben Curtis
nosological
Explanation:
nosological process
Selected response from:

*TRANSCRIPT
Grading comment
Thanks very much, perfect answer and swift response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nosological
*TRANSCRIPT
4 +1Nosology
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nosological


Explanation:
nosological process

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, perfect answer and swift response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel!

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nosology


Explanation:
nosología

f. Parte de la medicina, que tiene por objeto describir, diferenciar y clasificar las enfermedades.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 10:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 10:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsm5.org/whitepapers.cfm

nosologic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 10:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The optimal use of the scientific method in our nosologic process : http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 10:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nosology
n. classification of diseases


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-08 11:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, either nosologic or nosological.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elevenít (X): the derivatives offered by others were obvious from your suggestion
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search