nata de fibrina

English translation: fatty fibrin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nata de fibrina
English translation:fatty fibrin
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

07:19 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nata de fibrina
"nata de fibrina al higado" - this was observed during surgery
Edward Potter
Spain
fatty fibrin
Explanation:
Just an educated guess...

... Basophils and Monocytes which help to clear the blood of pathogens and bacteria
and foreign bodies; abnormal level of fatty fibrin deposits in plasma ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/foodmonthly/ story/0,9950,1255852,00.html

... B. Atherosclerosis: a degenerative vascular disorder with deposits of fatty
fibrin plaques. 1. Is pathological, is the leading cause of CAD and CVA. ...
www.freewebs.com/nursesnotes/Unit 6 Notes.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fatty fibrin
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Scum of fibrina
Gabriela Rodriguez
3fibrin scum
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatty fibrin


Explanation:
Just an educated guess...

... Basophils and Monocytes which help to clear the blood of pathogens and bacteria
and foreign bodies; abnormal level of fatty fibrin deposits in plasma ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/foodmonthly/ story/0,9950,1255852,00.html

... B. Atherosclerosis: a degenerative vascular disorder with deposits of fatty
fibrin plaques. 1. Is pathological, is the leading cause of CAD and CVA. ...
www.freewebs.com/nursesnotes/Unit 6 Notes.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Transcript!

agree  David Brown: but maybe "creamy" might do as well
1 hr
  -> Hi David! I looked for "creamy fibrin" and came up empty. At least "fatty" yielded some hits. Any other ideas?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scum of fibrina


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!.
scum (skŭm) pronunciation
n.

1. A filmy layer of extraneous or impure matter that forms on or rises to the surface of a liquid or body of water.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/scum
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibrin scum


Explanation:
fibrin scum

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search