análisis clínico de referencia

English translation: testing at a referral laboratory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:análisis clínico de referencia
English translation:testing at a referral laboratory
Entered by: NoraQ

15:31 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical analysis
Spanish term or phrase: análisis clínico de referencia
the problem is the term " de referencia" which in the text is understood as "la actividad de análisis clínicos a prestar a laboratorios, que por su complejidad técnica y/o instrumental o por su escaso nivel de solicitud no pueden ser realizados por laboratorios generales con el suficiente nivel de calidad y fiabilidad." What are these kinds of clinical analyses known as in English?
NoraQ
testing at a referral laboratory
Explanation:
Me voy con el CONTEXTO (te lo agradezco mucho)

O "referral testing" in another laboratory

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,500 for "referral laboratory".

Results 1 - 10 of about 534 for "referral testing" laboratory .
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I like "referral test" or "referral testing" and "referral laboratory" fits well into another part of the text. Tanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2testing at a referral laboratory
Henry Hinds
5 +1clinical test mentioned above
Walter Landesman
3reference clinical tests
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
análisis clínico de referencia
testing at a referral laboratory


Explanation:
Me voy con el CONTEXTO (te lo agradezco mucho)

O "referral testing" in another laboratory

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,500 for "referral laboratory".

Results 1 - 10 of about 534 for "referral testing" laboratory .

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
I like "referral test" or "referral testing" and "referral laboratory" fits well into another part of the text. Tanx!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: no estoy 100% sure /reference laboratory/ of reference
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Kunst, with just the term itself I would also be inclined to say that, but here with the context I am venturing as above.

agree  David Brown: referral laboratory it is
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dave.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análisis clínico de referencia
clinical test mentioned above


Explanation:
de refrerencia: alerady mentiones, topic we are dealing with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-09 16:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo:
\"de referencia\": already mentioned, topic we are dealing with.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> gracias colega

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
análisis clínico de referencia
reference clinical tests


Explanation:
"de refrencia" se traduce como "reference" Fijate si se adapta a tu contexto.
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search