Detección de la resitsencia a los antifúngicos en hongos filamentosos

English translation: "antifungal susceptibility testing for filamentous fungi

10:16 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Detección de la resitsencia a los antifúngicos en hongos filamentosos
I only need the translation of this tittle to english
pilar melendez
English translation:"antifungal susceptibility testing for filamentous fungi
Explanation:
Detección de resistencia (o sensibilidad, son términos complementario) = susceptibility testing
Hongos filamentosos = filamentous fungi

Clinical Correlates of Antifungal Macrodilution Susceptibility ...
... Although the clinical correlates of the reference ***antifungal susceptibility test*** results in hematogenous and deep-seated Candida infection are still ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/44/10/2715

Mycology Online | Candida antifungal susceptibility test ... Candida ***antifungal susceptibility test***. Fluconazole Etest and disk test for Candida albicans showing end point trailing effect. Mycology Online ...
www.mycology.adelaide.edu.au/ gallery/photos/candida36.html

***Filamentous Fungi***
Dr Arthur DiSalvo. MYCOLOGY - CHAPTER FIVE. FILAMENTOUS FUNGI ... The agents of mycetoma are all filamentous fungi which require 7-10 days for visible ...
www.med.sc.edu:85/mycology/mycology-5.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"antifungal susceptibility testing for filamentous fungi
Andrés Martínez
4Detecting resistance to fungicides in filamentous fungi
David Russell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Detección de la resitsencia a los antifúngicos en hongos filamentosos
"antifungal susceptibility testing for filamentous fungi


Explanation:
Detección de resistencia (o sensibilidad, son términos complementario) = susceptibility testing
Hongos filamentosos = filamentous fungi

Clinical Correlates of Antifungal Macrodilution Susceptibility ...
... Although the clinical correlates of the reference ***antifungal susceptibility test*** results in hematogenous and deep-seated Candida infection are still ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/44/10/2715

Mycology Online | Candida antifungal susceptibility test ... Candida ***antifungal susceptibility test***. Fluconazole Etest and disk test for Candida albicans showing end point trailing effect. Mycology Online ...
www.mycology.adelaide.edu.au/ gallery/photos/candida36.html

***Filamentous Fungi***
Dr Arthur DiSalvo. MYCOLOGY - CHAPTER FIVE. FILAMENTOUS FUNGI ... The agents of mycetoma are all filamentous fungi which require 7-10 days for visible ...
www.med.sc.edu:85/mycology/mycology-5.htm

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Apricitas.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detección de la resitsencia a los antifúngicos en hongos filamentosos
Detecting resistance to fungicides in filamentous fungi


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I think is better antifungal instead of fungicides?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think is better antifungal instead of fungicides?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search