"PUN" normales

English translation: MUP (motor unit potentials)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"PUN" normales
English translation:MUP (motor unit potentials)
Entered by: Victor Kripper

18:43 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "PUN" normales
Actividad voluntaria mínima: PUN normales.
Es un informe electromiográfico.
Victor Kripper
Argentina
MUP (motor unit potentials)
Explanation:
"Electromyographic (EMG) single motor unit potentials (MUPs) of the sternomastoid muscles (STM) were made before and after repeated treatment with botulinum type A toxin (Bx) for cervical dystonia." (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2MUP (motor unit potentials)
SteveW
4 -1normal plasma urea nitrogen (PUN) levels
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PUN
MUP (motor unit potentials)


Explanation:
"Electromyographic (EMG) single motor unit potentials (MUPs) of the sternomastoid muscles (STM) were made before and after repeated treatment with botulinum type A toxin (Bx) for cervical dystonia." (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: Most likely a typo for PUM http://www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ort/vol12_1_98/ort07198.htm
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
normal plasma urea nitrogen (PUN) levels


Explanation:
From:http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Plasma urea nitrogen (PUN) levels were unchanged by LPS following the initial LPS challenge, but were decreased following the second challenge dose (P=0.014). These changes were long lasting, with a return to normal PUN levels not evident until Day 6. The PST treatment mitigated changes in PUN (P<0.05) when LPS was administered. Haptoglobin plasma levels, along with lipid peroxide production were not affected by LPS challenge or PST administration. LPS challenge reduced the levels of immunoreactive heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) throughout the entire challenge period (P<0.001). PST-LPS animals had normal levels of this protein. The results of the present study demonstrate that long-term PST treatment mitigates the adverse effects of subchronic LPS administration.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-11 20:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, I think \"PUN\" is in quotes because it\'s borrowed from English. Another example, from http://jas.fass.org/cgi/content/full/80/11/2850:

Blood Analyses.
Analyses for metabolite and hormone concentrations were undertaken on samples from birth to 2 wk of age (Figure 1) for the baseline, BWE-L, and BWE-H lambs, and on samples for the HL and HH lambs reared to 15 and 20 kg LW (n = 4/group). For glucose, **plasma urea nitrogen (PUN)**, insulin, and ST, laboratory analyses were also performed on pooled weekly plasma samples



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gilberto Lacchia: Unfortunately it has no meaning in the context.
1 min
  -> That's why I didn't rate it a "5"! Maybe I should have indicated even less certainty.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search