apertura de ciego

English translation: unblinding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura de ciego
English translation:unblinding
Entered by: BristolTEc

03:13 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apertura de ciego
Related to clinical trials. Could this be the coding to determine if the "medicine" is that on trial or placebo in the case of single or double blind trials? In any case, how would you say this in English (American)

"...detallando las condiciones de almacenamiento y conservación, así como el tipo de codificación y apertura de ciego, en su caso."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
unblinding
Explanation:
... as well as blinding/unblinding procedures
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unblinding
luskie
4identifying subjects
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identifying subjects


Explanation:
codificación y apertura de ciego, en su caso = coding and identifying subjects when necessary

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unblinding


Explanation:
... as well as blinding/unblinding procedures

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search