pensionado

English translation: private ward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensionado
English translation:private ward
Entered by: Edward Potter

09:29 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pensionado
It is a ward in a hospital. The text says "Sala : Pensionado"
Edward Potter
Spain
private ward
Explanation:
can mean this in some places in South America.....
En su calidad de pensionada del Hospital San Juan de Dios de Cali, la accionante estima vulnerados sus derechos fundamentales a la vida y a la dignidad propia y de su familia, que se encuentran afectados por el incumplimiento en el pago de las mesadas pensionales de los meses comprendidos entre febrero y junio de 1999
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5private wing
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4private ward
David Brown
4retired ward
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retired ward


Explanation:
Pensionados are the "jubilados". Retired members of society.

BBC NEWS | England | Derbyshire | Inquest focuses on dementia care
... Ernest Smith, known as Mick, 92, retired ward, Mackworth - September 1995.
William Robert Thorpe, 81, retired foundry man, Sandiacre - July 1996 ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/derbyshire/4184679.stm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

York District
... RETIRED WARD 26 sister Pauline Palmer has written to Pulse to say thank you
to her "wonderful" colleagues. more... ...
www.yorkhealthservices.org/newsletter.php3 - 21k



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private ward


Explanation:
can mean this in some places in South America.....
En su calidad de pensionada del Hospital San Juan de Dios de Cali, la accionante estima vulnerados sus derechos fundamentales a la vida y a la dignidad propia y de su familia, que se encuentran afectados por el incumplimiento en el pago de las mesadas pensionales de los meses comprendidos entre febrero y junio de 1999

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private wing


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search