bien vale la pena

English translation: It's well worth it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien vale la pena
English translation:It's well worth it
Entered by: julietas

17:57 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: bien vale la pena
Esta expresion se usara en una campana publicitaria con el fin de atraer inversiones tanto mexicanas como extranjeras. Gracias
julietas
It's well worth it
Explanation:
well more than quite IMO
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! It sounds great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12It's well worth it
William Pairman
5 +2I'ts quite worth it!
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +2It's really worthwhile
margaret caulfield
5 +2More than worth it.
Carolina Fryd (X)
5 +1It's well worth it
GoodWords
2You'll never look back
Tatty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
It's well worth it


Explanation:
well more than quite IMO

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! It sounds great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> Thnks Ruth

agree  Earl Rogers
22 mins

agree  Marea
22 mins

agree  RebeW
28 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
29 mins

agree  Patrice
30 mins

agree  Paula Morabito
33 mins

agree  neilmac: This is it, but it sounds rather "naff" in English IMO
41 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
19 hrs

agree  felizfeliz: Much native and flowing than the others.
1 day 8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's well worth it


Explanation:
Otra opción

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Too bad WP got in first. Love your fairy icon BTW :-)
42 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More than worth it.


Explanation:
Just another option. But being publicity, that's the one I'd use.



Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Actually, IMO this sounds better as an ad blurb...
25 mins
  -> :-) Thanks, Neilmac.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Transcript!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's really worthwhile


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes, sounds just like the ING direct ads that plague TV over here...
14 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
You'll never look back


Explanation:
Couldn't we make it personal? It sounds a little less naff this way.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'ts quite worth it!


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-15 22:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: It\'s

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> Xenia, muchas gracias.

agree  Jo Mayr
1 day 17 mins
  -> Thanks Johannes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search