Lic. en Nutrición

English translation: Registered Dietitian / Nutritionist

02:32 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / --Professional titles (MEXICO)
Spanish term or phrase: Lic. en Nutrición
Licensed Nutricionist?
I know the "licenciado" title in Mexico is a bit weightier than being "licensed" on something in the US, so I wanna make sure I am not demoting this lady.
George Rabel
English translation:Registered Dietitian / Nutritionist
Explanation:
"...She has more than 15 years experience as a registered dietitian (RD)..." http://www.ohsu.edu/dietetic/staff.htm

The second link below explains several different nutritionist / dietitian pathways. A nutritionist / dietitian can have a BS, MS, PhD, Certificate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-17 02:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want to agree with Henry in that \"licenciado\" can mean different things in different places. In Spain, \"licenciado\" usually means they have a university degree. In the court room and with many Mexicans \"licenciado\" often means attorney. The important thing is figuring out how much school she went to and which term reflects that.
On the American Dietic Association\'s website they have a place to search for a \"nutrition specialist\" explaining the following:
\"Registered Dietitians (RDs) have completed academic and experience requirements established by the Commission on Dietetic Registration (CDR), ADAs credentialing agency, including a minimum of a bachelor\'s degree from an accredited college/university, and an accredited preprofessional experience program. Some RDs hold additional certifications in specialized areas of practice.

\"Dietetic Technicians, Registered (DTRs) have earned at least a two year degree from an accredited college/university and have completed a dietetic technical program approved by ADA\'s Commission on Accreditation for Dietetics Education, including 450 hours of supervised practice experience in community programs, healthcare and foodservice facilities. \" http://www.eatright.org/cgi/findanrd3.cgi



Selected response from:

felizfeliz
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Although Henry's explanation is quite helpful, and I will keep in mind for furure reference, in the context of my translation it was quite enough to refer to the lady as a "nutricionist", and that is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7B.S. in Nutrition
Henry Hinds
5Nutricionista
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
5 -1Registered Dietitian / Nutritionist
felizfeliz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
B.S. in Nutrition


Explanation:
Bachelor's degree, George. Should be a B.S. or B.Sc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-16 02:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Licenciado\" in Mexico can mean \"Attorney\" (law degree) but it is also used for a BA or BS in many other fields. Interestingly an optometrist is also a \"Licenciado en Optometría\" and they are often called \"Dr.\" in the U.S. If you are not sure that a person is either an attorney or what their other degree is specifically, then you must use a note in translations because there is no generic option for it in English.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Gabriela Mejías
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Deborah Ramirez (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Stephania Heine
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stephania.

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: I'd consider adding "...and Dietetics" as well.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  Zarina
3204 days
  -> Gracias, Zarina.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nutricionista


Explanation:
Cuando nos referimos a un(a) nutricionista, se subentiende que es un profesional universitario con un título en el área de la Nutrición.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Registered Dietitian / Nutritionist


Explanation:
"...She has more than 15 years experience as a registered dietitian (RD)..." http://www.ohsu.edu/dietetic/staff.htm

The second link below explains several different nutritionist / dietitian pathways. A nutritionist / dietitian can have a BS, MS, PhD, Certificate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-17 02:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want to agree with Henry in that \"licenciado\" can mean different things in different places. In Spain, \"licenciado\" usually means they have a university degree. In the court room and with many Mexicans \"licenciado\" often means attorney. The important thing is figuring out how much school she went to and which term reflects that.
On the American Dietic Association\'s website they have a place to search for a \"nutrition specialist\" explaining the following:
\"Registered Dietitians (RDs) have completed academic and experience requirements established by the Commission on Dietetic Registration (CDR), ADAs credentialing agency, including a minimum of a bachelor\'s degree from an accredited college/university, and an accredited preprofessional experience program. Some RDs hold additional certifications in specialized areas of practice.

\"Dietetic Technicians, Registered (DTRs) have earned at least a two year degree from an accredited college/university and have completed a dietetic technical program approved by ADA\'s Commission on Accreditation for Dietetics Education, including 450 hours of supervised practice experience in community programs, healthcare and foodservice facilities. \" http://www.eatright.org/cgi/findanrd3.cgi






    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/dietetic/staff.htm
    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/dietetic/
felizfeliz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Although Henry's explanation is quite helpful, and I will keep in mind for furure reference, in the context of my translation it was quite enough to refer to the lady as a "nutricionist", and that is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zarina: A dietitian or a nutritionist is not necessarily a registered dietitian. you have to pass an exam for that, accredited by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.
3203 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search