Reliance

English translation: proper name

16:41 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospital issues
Spanish term or phrase: Reliance
* Complete and sign the Moore County Hospital District Benefit Enrollment/Change Form, and the Reliance Standard Short-Term Disability enrollment form.
dany2303
English translation:proper name
Explanation:
don't translate

...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If a non-disability claim is wholly or partially denied, the claimant ... The term “us” or “our” refers to Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company. ...
www.rsli.com/FormsFiles/ MainPage/ClaimsProceduresforSP.pdf -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proper name
Trudy Peters
3 +1formulario confidencial
Xenia Wong
3dependencia
abiggers


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proper name


Explanation:
don't translate

...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If a non-disability claim is wholly or partially denied, the claimant ... The term “us” or “our” refers to Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company. ...
www.rsli.com/FormsFiles/ MainPage/ClaimsProceduresforSP.pdf -


Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Eso es, es un formulario de la empresa Reliance Standard, sólo se traduce lo de discapacidad temporal o de corto plazo
3 mins

agree  Beth Farkas
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependencia


Explanation:
the best I could come up with

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana de Groote: Parece que es el nombre de una empresa de seguros, Reliance Standard.
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulario confidencial


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-17 17:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dany: Hay una empresa que se llama Reliance National Brazil Seguros.
Puede ser esto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good answer
23 mins
  -> Muy amable, Cecilia.....xen

neutral  Adriana de Groote: Hola Xenia, parece que Reliance Standard es el nombre de una empresa de seguros. Tienes que buscarla en inglés, hay montones. Fíjate en el sitio que puso Trudy.
35 mins
  -> Caramba, ahora que lo pienso, me suena que puede ser...gracias Adriana. / Solo encuentro Reliance National Brazil Seguros....Hummmm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search