referencia y la contrarreferencia con

English translation: reference and cross-reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referencia y la contrarreferencia con
English translation:reference and cross-reference
Entered by: Patrice

20:29 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: referencia y la contrarreferencia con
El trabajo en red: La integración en la red nacional juvenil, consideramos que es uno de los logros mas importantes que hemos tenido en estos últimos cinco años en lo referente a trabajo con jóvenes para el trabajo en políticas en beneficio de la juventud. La referencia y la contrarreferencia con instituciones del Estado o particulares y el intercambio de experiencias entre las ONGs nacionales o internacionales que estamos trabajando con jóvenes.
jmf (X)
reference and cross-reference
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the referral and back-referral system
Muriel Vasconcellos
4reference and cross-reference
Patrice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference and cross-reference


Explanation:
*

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the referral and back-referral system


Explanation:
Since your subject is health care, I wanted to share with you that the accepted term in this field is "referral and back-referral." Examples:

... national, regional, sub-regional and local levels, with clear descriptions of
**referral and back-referral systems**. ...
www.vrc.vu.lt/literature/PSO/90.11.htm

... care and **referral and back-referral**, as well as ongoing epidemiological ...
**the different levels within an effective referral and back-referral system,** ...
www.paho.org/English/AD/DPC/CD/imci4-10.pdf

... Improve **referral and back-referral mechanisms** for mental health care. The model
developed for Cuamba will then be disseminated to other districts of the ...
www.psychosocial.com/programs/mozpsr.html

... the regular use of structured forms for psychiatric **referral and back-referral,**
and of computerised databases, and better definitions of procedures of ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/full/184/3/268

... **Referral and back referral of patients** between the primary care centers and
the referral institute is hardly ever practiced. ...
www.indianpediatrics.net/feb2004/feb-170-174.htm









Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Muriel! Looking for "manejo de referencia y contrareferencia" tonight. This one makes sense to me.
2384 days
  -> Thanks, Joseph! We used this expression at PAHO all the time. Sometimes I get discouraged about the time I spend on KudoZ.

agree  Jonathan Norris: This seems the clear choice in English. I only clicked to see why in the world "reference and cross-reference" is in the glossary. That might work for a term paper, but not here.
3451 days
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! I've seen 'counter-referral' in English as well, but never 'cross-reference'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search