riesgo H/IV

English translation: risk of hepatitis associated with the use of intravenous drugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo H/IV
English translation:risk of hepatitis associated with the use of intravenous drugs
Entered by: Consult Couture

14:28 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical history
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo H/IV
From a Mexican medical history. It appears after lab results and before recommendations.
Consult Couture
United States
risk of hepatitis associated with the use of intravenous drugs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-28 19:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since VIH or HIV does not make sense considering the medical history of the patient, I believe it could be the risk of contracting hepatitis.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Better later than never : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3risk of hepatitis associated with the use of intravenous drugs
Giovanni Rengifo
3HIV contamination
Sorana_M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HIV contamination


Explanation:
Or "HIV exposure hazard" - meaning the possible risk that one may undergo. But I agree that there shouldn't be any slash between H and IV.

Sorana_M.
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risk of hepatitis associated with the use of intravenous drugs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-28 19:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since VIH or HIV does not make sense considering the medical history of the patient, I believe it could be the risk of contracting hepatitis.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Better later than never : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafle: This sounds more exact
12 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
28 days
  -> Thanks Jason!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Better later than never : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search