tabs media en ayunas

English translation: half a tablet on an empty stomach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabs media en ayunas
English translation:half a tablet on an empty stomach
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

14:30 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical history
Spanish term or phrase: tabs media en ayunas
I'm not sure if "media" refers to the tabs or "en ayunas". Here's the whole phrase:

"Hipertensa desde hace 4 años controlada con Captopril 25 mgs tabs media en ayunas"
Consult Couture
United States
half a tablet on an empty stomach
Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se refiere a que toma media tableta en ayunas. O es en ayunas o despues de comer, pero a medias...no lo he oido nunca. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3media tableta ...
Xenia Wong
4 +1half a tablet on an empty stomach
Chutzpahtic (X)
4media tableta with an empty stomach
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media tableta ...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray
2 mins
  -> CAMBRAY, muchas gracias.....xen

agree  ConstanzaG: Yes... but I think suestru did not ask for it :)
9 mins
  -> Constanza, thanks much....but I forgot to translate.....xen

agree  Ricardo Eid
47 mins
  -> Thanks a mill, Ricardo........xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half a tablet on an empty stomach


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se refiere a que toma media tableta en ayunas. O es en ayunas o despues de comer, pero a medias...no lo he oido nunca. Suerte!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Margaret!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media tableta with an empty stomach


Explanation:
I think this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 14:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, of course, I meant 1/2 tablet

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, María. "media tableta" is not English. Saludos.
10 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid: ¡Pero es un lapsus calami (creo que así se dice) que a cualquiera le pasa!
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search