S.S.A., Ced. Prod., Ced. Especialista Asea

English translation: Department of Health, Professional ID Card, Specialist ID Card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.S.A., Ced. Prof., Ced. Especialista
English translation:Department of Health, Professional ID Card, Specialist ID Card

14:31 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical history from Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: S.S.A., Ced. Prod., Ced. Especialista Asea
I'm pretty sure these are identification numbers, but I cannot find appropriate translations for each. Thank you for your help!
Consult Couture
United States
Department of Health, Professional ID Card, ?? Specialist ID Card
Explanation:
S.S.A. = Secretaria de Salud = Department of Health
Secretaría de Salud
SSA, página oficial.
www.ssa.gob.mx/ - 1k - 26 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Destruidas, cepas nocivas de influenza: SSA
La Secretaría de Salud (SSA) informó que ya destruyó las muestras de influenza
que una empresa estadunidense envió ''por error'' a tres laboratorios ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/abr05/050414/045n1soc.php - Páginas similares

Ced. Prod. = Looks like a typo and should probably be "Ced. Prof." = Cedula Profesional = Professional ID Card

Ced. Especialista Asea = This is a specialist ID card but I'm not sure about "asea". It could be from the verb "asear" i.e. to clean = cleanliness specialist???



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-28 16:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Hygiene Specialist ID Card\"?
Selected response from:

Tracey
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office of Health,
posada
3Department of Health, Professional ID Card, ?? Specialist ID Card
Tracey


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of Health,


Explanation:
S.S.A. = Secretaria de Salud.
Las otras preguntas tienen que hacerse cada una independientemente.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day 18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Health, Professional ID Card, ?? Specialist ID Card


Explanation:
S.S.A. = Secretaria de Salud = Department of Health
Secretaría de Salud
SSA, página oficial.
www.ssa.gob.mx/ - 1k - 26 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Destruidas, cepas nocivas de influenza: SSA
La Secretaría de Salud (SSA) informó que ya destruyó las muestras de influenza
que una empresa estadunidense envió ''por error'' a tres laboratorios ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/abr05/050414/045n1soc.php - Páginas similares

Ced. Prod. = Looks like a typo and should probably be "Ced. Prof." = Cedula Profesional = Professional ID Card

Ced. Especialista Asea = This is a specialist ID card but I'm not sure about "asea". It could be from the verb "asear" i.e. to clean = cleanliness specialist???



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-28 16:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Hygiene Specialist ID Card\"?

Tracey
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search