Subdireccion general de medicamentos de uso humano

English translation: General Subdirectorate for Medicines for Human Use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subdireccion general de medicamentos de uso humano
English translation:General Subdirectorate for Medicines for Human Use
Entered by: Sally Flavell

10:09 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Government health departments
Spanish term or phrase: Subdireccion general de medicamentos de uso humano
This is part of an address in a Spanish to English letter about clinical trials. It is specifically the "subdireccion general" that I am having problems with - any help gratefully received (deadline Mon 27/11, 9.00am)
Many thanks
Sally Flavell
General Subdirectorate for Medicines for Human Use
Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this. It's a 'division', not a person.

I cannot provide references, becuase most of the references in the WWW are translations, and so prove nothoing except that it's translated in a million different ways.

However, in EU pages, the term "General Subdirectorate" is used a lot, so there seems to be a lot to sayin favour of a literal translation, such as that proposed:-)

General Subdirectorate of Budgetary Relations with the European Union
General Subdirectorate of Budgetary Relations with the European Union (Subdirección General de Relaciones Presupuestarias con la Unión Europea) ...
www.sgpg.pap.meh.es/SGPG/Ingles/ClnSEPG/Organizacion/org_DG... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
SPANISH COORDINATION IN THE EUROPEAN UNION The Case of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
European Union Treaty: It became State Secretariat for the European ... Spain via SECE, which, through the general subdirectorate of interna- ...
aas.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/34/6/678.pdf - Similar pages
Management of the European Union system of environmental labelling ...
The scheme of the environmental label of the European Union is based on the EEC ... The General Directorate consist of a General Subdirectorate and three ...
www.medi-ambient.net/eng/qamb/aetiqueta.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Governments on the WWW: What was new in June 2001?
NO: Mission of Norway to the European Union in Brussels ... ES: Subdirección General de Compras [General Subdirectorate of Purchases] ...
www.gksoft.com/govt/en/new-2001-06.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Management of the European Union system of environmental labelling ...
The General Directorate consist of a General Subdirectorate and three servi ces: ... where obviously the environmental label of the European Union plays an ...
www.gencat.net/mediamb/eng/qamb/a_eti2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Los Fondos Europeos en la Poltica Regional Comunitaria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Collaboration between the General Subdirectorate for European Funds ... inform about possibilities offered by Programmes, role of EU. and results. ...
www.s3-interreg.net/events/madrid_seminar_presentations/sal... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Country Report Spain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
areas of the European Union. The priorities for the improvement of the rail system are, ... General Subdirectorate of Cohesion Fund. Expenditure data. ...
ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/docgener/evaluation/trans/pdf/spaind.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
PORTUGAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Increased participation in the EU’s programmes (such as “Culture ... The last three missions are developed by the General Subdirectorate of ...
ec.europa.eu/culture/eac/sources_info/pdf-word/annex1national_reports3.pdf - Similar pages
United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...
At the European Union level, mention should be made of the activities ... the report of the General Subdirectorate for the Promotion of Migration and ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CERD.C.338.Add.6.En?Open... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 11:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also hits for "Subdirectorate-General" with a hyphen:

[PDF]
REPORT FROM THE SUBDIRECTORATE-GENERAL FOR HYDROCARBONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
from the Permanent Representation of Spain to the European Union ... In line with this request, the Subdirectorate-General for Hydrocarbons, within its ...
ec.europa.eu/energy/res/legislation/doc/biofuels/member_states/2003_30_es_report_en.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
EUROPEAN COMMISSION FINAL REPORT OF A MISSION CARRIED OUT IN SPAIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Subdirectorate-General for Veterinary Health (Subdirección General de ... compliance only applied as far as the exit point of the EU. The vet gave ...
ec.europa.eu/food/fs/inspections/vi/reports/spain/vi_rep_spai_1104-2000_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 11:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just realised that the refs provided are in fact mostly produced in Spanish originally.

So here we go with EU sites only, and the preferred term is 'Subdirectorate-General':

PDF]
REPORT FROM THE SUBDIRECTORATE-GENERAL FOR HYDROCARBONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In line with this request, the Subdirectorate-General for Hydrocarbons, within its. sphere of competence and in accordance with the information at its ...
ec.europa.eu/energy/res/legislation/doc/biofuels/member_states/2003_30_es_report_en.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
1. M 2. L
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Subdirectorate-General for Health Control at Borders and Veterinary Health ... Subdirectorate-General for Food Quality and Standardization ...
ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sfp/oc02spa_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]
[PDF]
RESULTS OF THE SECOND VISIT TO EVALUATE OFFICIAL FOOD CONTROL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The SGSEV (Subdirectorate-General for Health Control at Borders and Veterinary. Health) is responsible for maintaining the flow of information to the border ...
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/oc03spa_en.pdf - Similar pages
EUROPA - Your Europe - Studying in another EU country
SUBDIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE TÍTULOS, CONVALIDACIONES Y HOMOLOGACIONES (SubDirectorate-General for Diplomas, Recognition and Approval) ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/mt/citizens/addresses/es/studyingotherms/en.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]
Third National Agreement on Continuing Training implemented
... Ministers on 6 April 2001 - a Subdirectorate-General for Continuing Training (Subdirección General de Formación Continua). This body is responsible for: ...
www.eiro.eurofound.europa.eu/2001/09/feature/es0109202f.htm... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
PROGRAMME FOR THE CONTROL AND ERADICATION OF AUJESZKY'S DISEASE IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Subdirectorate-General for Animal Health is responsible for ... Subdirectorate-General for Veterinary Health a detailed annual report on the ...
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/ah_pcad/eradication/art50_spain.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(Subdirectorate-General for the Regulation of Postal Services) and in response to a reasoned. request from the operator responsible for providing the ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/cm/514/... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Monday, 3 October 2005 (in Argentina)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mr. Agustín Cañada, Assistant Deputy Director-General, Subdirectorate-General for National. Accounts, National Statistics Institute (INE), Spain ...
62.36.224.157/TSAconf2005/pdf/programme.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lia for your help - I decided to go with Sub-Directorate General... as it seemed the most suitable translation for the context, and it was mentioned in your extensive links (for which many thanks)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Subdirectorate for Medicines for Human Use
Lia Fail (X)
4 +1Deputy Director Medicines for Human Use
David Brown
4 +1Deputy general directorate of Medicinal Product Safety (on Safety of Medicinal Products)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Sub-Directorate General for Medicines for Human Use
liz askew
4Subdirectorate ...
garci


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy general directorate of Medicinal Product Safety (on Safety of Medicinal Products)


Explanation:
PDF] Disposiciones sobre farmacovigilancia en España Rules governing ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
b) The Sub-Directorate General on Safety of Medicinal Products;. c) The Sub-Directorate General ... b) El Subdirector general de medicamentos de uso humano. ...
www.farmaindustria.es/.../23BE3F1735DEDEB0C1256D5C0044AFF3/$FILE/FARMACOVIGILANCIA_MAYO03.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] Disposiciones sobre farmacovigilancia en España Rules governing ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and PV) attached to the Sub-Directorate General of Medicinal Product Safety. ... b) El Subdirector general de medicamentos de uso humano. ...
www.farmaindustria.es/.../23BE3F1735DEDEB0C1256D5C0044AFF3/$FILE/FARMACOVIGILANCIA_MAYO03.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia

agree  DDM
30 mins
  -> many thanks Daniel

disagree  Lia Fail (X): your refs refer to 'subdirectorate general', and so do not support your proposed translation!
54 mins
  -> Gracias Lía.. A mi entender, Deputy General Directorate y Subdirectorate General son dos formas de decir lo mismo. Lo que ocurre es que a mí me gustaba más la primera opción. Pero bueno, te pido disculpas por no haber respaldado 100% la traducción propues

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subdirectorate ...


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Subdirectorate for Medicines for Human Use


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this. It's a 'division', not a person.

I cannot provide references, becuase most of the references in the WWW are translations, and so prove nothoing except that it's translated in a million different ways.

However, in EU pages, the term "General Subdirectorate" is used a lot, so there seems to be a lot to sayin favour of a literal translation, such as that proposed:-)

General Subdirectorate of Budgetary Relations with the European Union
General Subdirectorate of Budgetary Relations with the European Union (Subdirección General de Relaciones Presupuestarias con la Unión Europea) ...
www.sgpg.pap.meh.es/SGPG/Ingles/ClnSEPG/Organizacion/org_DG... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
SPANISH COORDINATION IN THE EUROPEAN UNION The Case of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
European Union Treaty: It became State Secretariat for the European ... Spain via SECE, which, through the general subdirectorate of interna- ...
aas.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/34/6/678.pdf - Similar pages
Management of the European Union system of environmental labelling ...
The scheme of the environmental label of the European Union is based on the EEC ... The General Directorate consist of a General Subdirectorate and three ...
www.medi-ambient.net/eng/qamb/aetiqueta.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Governments on the WWW: What was new in June 2001?
NO: Mission of Norway to the European Union in Brussels ... ES: Subdirección General de Compras [General Subdirectorate of Purchases] ...
www.gksoft.com/govt/en/new-2001-06.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Management of the European Union system of environmental labelling ...
The General Directorate consist of a General Subdirectorate and three servi ces: ... where obviously the environmental label of the European Union plays an ...
www.gencat.net/mediamb/eng/qamb/a_eti2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Los Fondos Europeos en la Poltica Regional Comunitaria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Collaboration between the General Subdirectorate for European Funds ... inform about possibilities offered by Programmes, role of EU. and results. ...
www.s3-interreg.net/events/madrid_seminar_presentations/sal... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Country Report Spain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
areas of the European Union. The priorities for the improvement of the rail system are, ... General Subdirectorate of Cohesion Fund. Expenditure data. ...
ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/docgener/evaluation/trans/pdf/spaind.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
PORTUGAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Increased participation in the EU’s programmes (such as “Culture ... The last three missions are developed by the General Subdirectorate of ...
ec.europa.eu/culture/eac/sources_info/pdf-word/annex1national_reports3.pdf - Similar pages
United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...
At the European Union level, mention should be made of the activities ... the report of the General Subdirectorate for the Promotion of Migration and ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CERD.C.338.Add.6.En?Open... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 11:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also hits for "Subdirectorate-General" with a hyphen:

[PDF]
REPORT FROM THE SUBDIRECTORATE-GENERAL FOR HYDROCARBONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
from the Permanent Representation of Spain to the European Union ... In line with this request, the Subdirectorate-General for Hydrocarbons, within its ...
ec.europa.eu/energy/res/legislation/doc/biofuels/member_states/2003_30_es_report_en.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
EUROPEAN COMMISSION FINAL REPORT OF A MISSION CARRIED OUT IN SPAIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Subdirectorate-General for Veterinary Health (Subdirección General de ... compliance only applied as far as the exit point of the EU. The vet gave ...
ec.europa.eu/food/fs/inspections/vi/reports/spain/vi_rep_spai_1104-2000_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 11:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just realised that the refs provided are in fact mostly produced in Spanish originally.

So here we go with EU sites only, and the preferred term is 'Subdirectorate-General':

PDF]
REPORT FROM THE SUBDIRECTORATE-GENERAL FOR HYDROCARBONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In line with this request, the Subdirectorate-General for Hydrocarbons, within its. sphere of competence and in accordance with the information at its ...
ec.europa.eu/energy/res/legislation/doc/biofuels/member_states/2003_30_es_report_en.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
1. M 2. L
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Subdirectorate-General for Health Control at Borders and Veterinary Health ... Subdirectorate-General for Food Quality and Standardization ...
ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sfp/oc02spa_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]
[PDF]
RESULTS OF THE SECOND VISIT TO EVALUATE OFFICIAL FOOD CONTROL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The SGSEV (Subdirectorate-General for Health Control at Borders and Veterinary. Health) is responsible for maintaining the flow of information to the border ...
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/oc03spa_en.pdf - Similar pages
EUROPA - Your Europe - Studying in another EU country
SUBDIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE TÍTULOS, CONVALIDACIONES Y HOMOLOGACIONES (SubDirectorate-General for Diplomas, Recognition and Approval) ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/mt/citizens/addresses/es/studyingotherms/en.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]
Third National Agreement on Continuing Training implemented
... Ministers on 6 April 2001 - a Subdirectorate-General for Continuing Training (Subdirección General de Formación Continua). This body is responsible for: ...
www.eiro.eurofound.europa.eu/2001/09/feature/es0109202f.htm... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
PROGRAMME FOR THE CONTROL AND ERADICATION OF AUJESZKY'S DISEASE IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Subdirectorate-General for Animal Health is responsible for ... Subdirectorate-General for Veterinary Health a detailed annual report on the ...
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/ah_pcad/eradication/art50_spain.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(Subdirectorate-General for the Regulation of Postal Services) and in response to a reasoned. request from the operator responsible for providing the ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/cm/514/... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Monday, 3 October 2005 (in Argentina)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mr. Agustín Cañada, Assistant Deputy Director-General, Subdirectorate-General for National. Accounts, National Statistics Institute (INE), Spain ...
62.36.224.157/TSAconf2005/pdf/programme.pdf - Similar pages

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Lia for your help - I decided to go with Sub-Directorate General... as it seemed the most suitable translation for the context, and it was mentioned in your extensive links (for which many thanks)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy Director Medicines for Human Use


Explanation:
I have translated this many times and has been accepted by international drug companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-25 14:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references to support my answer:-
Subdirección General de Propiedad Intelectual. Deputy Direction of Intellectual Property ... Title of Head: Deputy Director of Intellectual Property ...
www.wipo.org/about-ip/en/ipworldwide/pdf/es.pdf

Subdirección General de Programación y Control Presupuestario/ General Deputy Director of Programming and Budgetary Control ...
www.mma.es/portal/secciones/raa/documentos_enlaces_raa/jorm... -

Modera: Subdirección General deCooperacióncon Países. del Mediterráneo y Europa Oriental de la AECI. ... Ms. Carolina Mayor, Deputy Director of Cooperation ...
www.civesmundi.es/descargas/06palestina.pdf -

Subdirección General de Administración del Agua ... Waldemar Jarosinski, Deputy Director. Dept. of Water Quality Monitoring (DQWM), ...
www.gemswater.org/common/pdfs/gems_ar_2004_es.p

etc...

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> ty, for your confidence claudia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-Directorate General for Medicines for Human Use


Explanation:
Certainly, there are many reliable refs for "Sub-Directorate General..." and this site:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:J2fT28PlAQYJ:www.labres...

"Sub-Directorate" would seem perfectly acceptable in English.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search