Los avances en la restauración y aumento de tejidos blandos con grasa

English translation: Advances in soft tissue restoration and augmentation using fat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los avances en la restauración y aumento de tejidos blandos con grasa
English translation:Advances in soft tissue restoration and augmentation using fat
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

02:21 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cosmetic surgery
Spanish term or phrase: Los avances en la restauración y aumento de tejidos blandos con grasa
Los avances en la restauración y aumento de tejidos blandos con grasa, nos permite hoy su combinación con el Plasma Rico en Plaquetas (PRP), un preparado autólogo, no tóxico, no alérgico y obtenido por la centrifugación de sangre del propio paciente
susiq
Argentina
Advances in soft tissue restoration and augmentation using fat
Explanation:
Fat is used to fill soft tissue in cosmetic surgery. Autologous fat is often used. It doesn't have a permanent effect, so personally I'm not planning on having 2-monthly injections in the future to disguise my age :)

Collagen/fat injectable fillers, also called soft-tissue augmentation, is a cosmetic plastic surgery procedure performed to correct wrinkles, depressions in the skin, and/or scarring.
http://www.medcentral.org/Main/HealthLibrary.aspx?taxonomy=P...

Dermatologists use a variety of soft tissue fillers, including human and bovine (cattle) collagen, hyaluronic acid, autologous fat (one's own fat), and donor tissue.
http://www.aad.org/public/publications/pamphlets/cosmetic_so...
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Advances in soft tissue restoration and augmentation using fat
Emma Goldsmith
4progress in restoring and increasing soft fatty tissue
David Hollywood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress in restoring and increasing soft fatty tissue


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-07 02:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or developments

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Advances in soft tissue restoration and augmentation using fat


Explanation:
Fat is used to fill soft tissue in cosmetic surgery. Autologous fat is often used. It doesn't have a permanent effect, so personally I'm not planning on having 2-monthly injections in the future to disguise my age :)

Collagen/fat injectable fillers, also called soft-tissue augmentation, is a cosmetic plastic surgery procedure performed to correct wrinkles, depressions in the skin, and/or scarring.
http://www.medcentral.org/Main/HealthLibrary.aspx?taxonomy=P...

Dermatologists use a variety of soft tissue fillers, including human and bovine (cattle) collagen, hyaluronic acid, autologous fat (one's own fat), and donor tissue.
http://www.aad.org/public/publications/pamphlets/cosmetic_so...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
10 hrs
  -> Thanks fvasconcellos :)

agree  Otto Albers (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Otto :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search