concentrado autólogo de trombocitos

English translation: autologous platelet concentrate

02:54 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cosmetic surgery
Spanish term or phrase: concentrado autólogo de trombocitos
Su estudio nos posibilitó obtener un concentrado autólogo de trombocitos a partir del Plasma Rico en plaquetas del paciente con técnicas que aún hoy siguen mejorando
susiq
Argentina
English translation:autologous platelet concentrate
Explanation:
http://www.harvesttech.com/pdf/Orthopedic-PRP/FootAnkle/45-F...
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7autologous platelet concentrate
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4autologous thrombocyte concentrate
liz askew


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autologous platelet concentrate


Explanation:
http://www.harvesttech.com/pdf/Orthopedic-PRP/FootAnkle/45-F...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia.

agree  Carlos Vergara
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel! :)

agree  Thayenga
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Emma Goldsmith: You're going at lightning speed today :)
5 hrs
  -> Sometimes my mouse finger is fast enough when I know the answer :)

neutral  liz askew: there is more than one way to translate this
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz... but there's a semantic distinction between "platelet" and "thrombocyte", so a literal translation of "trombocito" is never a good idea.

agree  David Brown: there is only one way to say this in English
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, David :)

agree  Alberto Odor: thrombocyte = platelet
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alberto.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autologous thrombocyte concentrate


Explanation:
Spontaneous closure of a macular hole secondary to an accidental ...
by DK NEWMAN - 2000 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
Additional procedures comprised stripping of an early epiretinal membrane1 and adjuvant therapy with autologous thrombocyte concentrate.2 The rationale for ...
bjo.bmj.com/content/84/9/1075.1.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-07 08:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Improve the Biology of Rotator Cuff Healing
Autologous thrombocyte concentrates are newly emerging centrifugation .... Maffulli N. Autologous platelet rich plasma for arthroscopic rotator cuff repair. ...
www.shoulderdoc.co.uk/article.asp?article=1349 - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search