Gr. (abreviatura) basófilos

English translation: basophils, basophil granulocytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gr. (abreviatura) basófilos
English translation:basophils, basophil granulocytes
Entered by: silviantonia

11:52 Mar 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Gr. (abreviatura) basófilos
En un informe de patología, aparece tres veces esta abreviatura, con eonosófilos, etc. Se me ocurre que podría ser gramos, o grado (degree), y el resultado aparece como porcentaje, es decir: Gr. basófilos: 0.62%.
silviantonia
United States
basophils, basophil granulocytes
Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-06 13:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's right, all of these are granulocytes, and "granulocitos basófilos/eosinófilos/neutrófilos" are their full names. My understanding is that the author of this report just abbreviated the correct, long name, rather than using the common short name of "Basófilos".
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias por los comentarios y aclaraciones. En todo caso le escribí una nota al cliente, incluyendo el hecho de que todos son granulocitos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5basophils, basophil granulocytes
Anne Schulz
4 +1Level of basophils
María Perales
Summary of reference entries provided
Gr. = granulocitos o granulaciones
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Level of basophils


Explanation:
Yo diría que se refiere al grado (nivel) de basófilos, eonosófilos... En absoluto diría que se refiere a gramos, los niveles en sangre no se miden en gramos solo, en todo caso sería gramos por decilitro (gr/dl) o algo similar.

https://analisisdesangre.org/basofilos
Valores normales de basófilos
Aproximadamente del 0,4% al 1% de las células blancas de la sangre son basófilos. Este es el rango normal de los basófilos que deben salir en los análisis de sangre. Los basófilos son el tipo menos común de glóbulo blanco.

https://healthresearchfunding.org/basophils-blood-test-resul...
Most people who suffer a mild allergic reaction may have an increased level of basophils at the time, but generally do not need to seek out medical care.

María Perales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, María, por eso pensé en grado aunque lo había traducido como degree of, pero me gusta el "level of" también. Muchas gracias por tu aporte, creo que es acertado.

Asker: Gracias también, María, por tu aporte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
33 mins

neutral  neilmac: See Charles' comments...
6 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: No. It's "granulocytes" (granulocitos)
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gr. basófilos = Granulocitos basófilos
basophils, basophil granulocytes


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-06 13:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's right, all of these are granulocytes, and "granulocitos basófilos/eosinófilos/neutrófilos" are their full names. My understanding is that the author of this report just abbreviated the correct, long name, rather than using the common short name of "Basófilos".


Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias por los comentarios y aclaraciones. En todo caso le escribí una nota al cliente, incluyendo el hecho de que todos son granulocitos...
Notes to answerer
Asker: My question to you, though, and I thank you for this answer, is that each of these (eosonophils, basophils, etc.) are granulocytes by definition. Because my translation is due, I am warning the client that the gr. could be referring to granulocytes or to levels or degrees of the three granulocytes. Forewarned, forearmed. Thank you again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I can't believe it! I was actually writing this very answer when I noticed you'd just given it. Yes, I think that's what "Gr." stands for. I'll post a reference in support. // No! You're right. Your medical nous is explanation enough :-)
9 mins
  -> Thanks Charles, please go ahead and post your answer, then I'll withdraw mine (was wondering whether and why none of you ES<>EN people would enter the scene here, but should probably have waited just a few minutes more :-)

agree  neilmac
5 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
5 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein: Hola Anne, ¿cómo estás?//(And I should have added ... when Rita Tepper agrees with your suggestion, you know that you're 100% correct.)
2 days 7 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Gr. = granulocitos o granulaciones

Reference information:
In practice, I think María's answer (level of basophils) is what it means, but I don't believe "gr." stands for "grado". "Grado de basófilos" is very unlikely. I think "Gr." stands here for "granulocitos", as Anne has suggested. In the following source it stands for "granulaciones":

Linfocitos (sólo granulaciones inespecíficas).
Monocitos (sólo granulaciones inespecíficas: hidrolasas ácidas).
Gr. Eosinófilos (gr inespecíficas + gr específicas ácidófilas (mieloperoxidasa y enzimas lisosómicas).
Gr. Basófilos (gr inespecíficas + gr específicas basófilas (heparina, histamina, enzimas lisosómicas y peroxidasa).
Gr. Heterófilos (gr inespecíficas + gr específicas basófilas y acídófilas (fosfatasa alcalina, lactoferrina, colagenasa, lisozima))."
http://studylib.es/doc/5589838/tp-9--06-09 (slide 7)

At least, in "gr inespecíficas" it must stand for "granulaciones" because the adjective is feminine. However, I think that in "Gr. Basófilos" etc. it must for "granulocitos", partly because otherwise the adjective should be feminine (granulaciones basófilas) but also because it would mean basophilic stippling or punctate basophilia, which doesn't fit the context.

So as Anne says, it is literally basophil granulocytes, or simply basophils. "Granulocytes" is really redundant; eosinophils, basophils and neutrophils are all granulocytes, whereas lymphocytes and monocytes are agranulocytes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-06 13:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that although I have suggested that "granulocitos" could be regarded as redundant here, "granulocitos basófilos", like "basophil granulocytes" in English, is the standard expression; indeed, "basophil" is the common abbreviated version of it:

"Granulocitos eosinófilos Granulocitos basófilos Con frecuencia se utilizan las formas abreviadas para los diversos tipos de granulocitos: neutrófilo, eosinófilo y basófilo."
https://books.google.es/books?id=7zFxo6bmxl0C&pg=PA211&lpg=P...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Charles; I wrote that to the client, that all three were granulocytes so it seemed redundant, but that I had picked this answer because it seemed to make the most sense, with a note as to "grado de"... As a formerly practicing attorney, I have to say that the only people who use more redundancies than lawyers, with the wherefores and whereases and heretofores and other malignant phrases, are physicians... Even in New Jersey, where they passed a "plain language law," it took twice as many words to make something read "in plain language" than to use these obscure phrases... Again, thank you! This added a note of strange hilarity to my early morning; now I can go back to bed! (It's 6 a.m. in California).


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks :-)
agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Rita :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search