las tomas

English translation: feeds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las tomas
English translation:feeds
Entered by: Hollie Duquemin

16:50 Apr 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical records
Spanish term or phrase: las tomas
Postpartum medical records:

If cracked skin occurs after a Caesarean section, use Epixelle twice daily and VEA Olio. "No precisa ser retirado previo a las tomas".

I am not sure what "las tomas" refers to here.
Hollie Duquemin
United Kingdom
nursing/breastfeeding/feeds
Explanation:
I think this is likely to be about breastfeeding and the cream does not need to be removed before nursing, as it is natural.
Las tomas del lactante means feeds, so it could mean that, under the circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-18 17:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably not the best translation but you get the idea:
Amazon.com: Vea Oil Moisturizing Base 20ml: Health & Personal Care
https://www.amazon.com/Vea-Oil-Moisturizing-Base-20ml/dp/B00...
Rating: 5 - ‎3 reviews
Buy Vea Oil Moisturizing Base 20ml on Amazon.com ✓ FREE SHIPPING on qualified orders. ... Vea Olio Aceite Base 20ml ... suckling infant; It recommends the application after breastfed, so the protective action until the next feeding; no need to remove before attaching the infant breastfeeding as VEA OIL is edible, odorles ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-18 17:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tender Care Lanolin
https://www.jilliansdrawers.com › For Mom › Breastfeeding › Breast Care
All natural ingredients; Preferred by moms over other formulas; 100% safe for mom and baby, with no need to remove before nursing

Consejos para la Lactancia Materna en bebés de 0 a 6 meses - Dodot
https://www.dodot.es/.../consejos-para-la-lactancia-materna-...
Frecuencia y duración de las tomas: recomendamos darle de mamar a demanda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 18:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example in Spanish:
normativa y protocolos de lactancia materna - Dialnet
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/descarga/libro/526268.pdf
Puede ser útil la aplicación de pomada de lanolina, que no precisa ser retirada antes de la toma ..... o Aplicación de medidas físicas (calor local y masaje antes de las tomas y frío local tras éstas).
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nursing/breastfeeding/feeds
Marie Wilson
1(blood, etc.) samples
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(blood, etc.) samples


Explanation:
I'm guessing they mean the taking of blood and other samples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-18 16:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes treatments may have to be suspended/withdrawn before blood tests are administered.


    https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/toma+de+sangre.html
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nursing/breastfeeding/feeds


Explanation:
I think this is likely to be about breastfeeding and the cream does not need to be removed before nursing, as it is natural.
Las tomas del lactante means feeds, so it could mean that, under the circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-18 17:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably not the best translation but you get the idea:
Amazon.com: Vea Oil Moisturizing Base 20ml: Health & Personal Care
https://www.amazon.com/Vea-Oil-Moisturizing-Base-20ml/dp/B00...
Rating: 5 - ‎3 reviews
Buy Vea Oil Moisturizing Base 20ml on Amazon.com ✓ FREE SHIPPING on qualified orders. ... Vea Olio Aceite Base 20ml ... suckling infant; It recommends the application after breastfed, so the protective action until the next feeding; no need to remove before attaching the infant breastfeeding as VEA OIL is edible, odorles ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-18 17:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tender Care Lanolin
https://www.jilliansdrawers.com › For Mom › Breastfeeding › Breast Care
All natural ingredients; Preferred by moms over other formulas; 100% safe for mom and baby, with no need to remove before nursing

Consejos para la Lactancia Materna en bebés de 0 a 6 meses - Dodot
https://www.dodot.es/.../consejos-para-la-lactancia-materna-...
Frecuencia y duración de las tomas: recomendamos darle de mamar a demanda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 18:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example in Spanish:
normativa y protocolos de lactancia materna - Dialnet
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/descarga/libro/526268.pdf
Puede ser útil la aplicación de pomada de lanolina, que no precisa ser retirada antes de la toma ..... o Aplicación de medidas físicas (calor local y masaje antes de las tomas y frío local tras éstas).

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Could be. I think we need more info to be sure, hence my low confidence...
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. I think this is 2 creams with 2 different purposes, and the "previo a las tomas" part is about Vea Olio.

agree  Charles Davis: I think your reply to Neil is spot on. Epixelle is for cesarean scars, but Vea Olio is used for sore/cracked nipples and the "tomas" part refers to it. Just "feeding" or "feeds" could be used, I think. "Nursing" a little old-fashioned? I may be wrong.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! I was trying to cover all possibilities, I don't know if nursing is old-fashioned or not--so long living abroad!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  JohnMcDove: Spot on... y me quedo corto. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, John!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search