longitudinalidad

English translation: longitudinal continuity (of care)

22:24 May 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: longitudinalidad
la longitudinalidad asistencial en el proceso de atención a los pacientes
Sonia Gómez
Spain
English translation:longitudinal continuity (of care)
Explanation:
Longitudinal continuity refers to a patient seeing the same health care provider over time and developing a therapeutic relationship built upon trust. Research has shown that longitudinal continuity with the same primary care physician is associated with high satisfaction, trust, and adherence1
http://www.bsrphysicaltherapy.com/2016/07/10/physical-therap...

Chronologic or longitudinal continuity of care refers to an ongoing pattern of health care interaction that occurs in the same place, with the same medical record, and with the same professionals
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1466595/

La longitudinalidad es el seguimiento de los distintos problemas de salud de un paciente por el mismo médico.1
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longitudinalidad

Using standardized patient encounters to teach longitudinal continuity of care in a family medicine clerkship
https://bmcmededuc.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12909...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4longitudinal continuity (of care)
lorenab23
4 +1longitudinality
Charles Davis


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
longitudinal continuity (of care)


Explanation:
Longitudinal continuity refers to a patient seeing the same health care provider over time and developing a therapeutic relationship built upon trust. Research has shown that longitudinal continuity with the same primary care physician is associated with high satisfaction, trust, and adherence1
http://www.bsrphysicaltherapy.com/2016/07/10/physical-therap...

Chronologic or longitudinal continuity of care refers to an ongoing pattern of health care interaction that occurs in the same place, with the same medical record, and with the same professionals
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1466595/

La longitudinalidad es el seguimiento de los distintos problemas de salud de un paciente por el mismo médico.1
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longitudinalidad

Using standardized patient encounters to teach longitudinal continuity of care in a family medicine clerkship
https://bmcmededuc.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12909...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Or just longitudinality
7 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  David Brown: a difficult goal to achieve in reality...."long-term continuity of care from one health-care level to another"
2 days 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitudinality


Explanation:
The Spanish term is copied from English; it was coined, I believe, by Barbara Starfield, Professor of Health Policy and Management at Johns Hopkins University, in an editorial in the American Journal of Public Health in 1980:
https://ajph.aphapublications.org/doi/abs/10.2105/AJPH.70.2....

She returned to it an article in The Lancet in 1994:

"These six features are: first-contact care as assessed by the extent to which access to specialists is principally by referral from primary care; longitudinality as represented by the explicit assumption of responsibility to provide care to a defined panel of patients, irrespective of whether they have specific diagnosis or ailments limited to specific organ systems; comprehensiveness as represented by the breadth and uniformity of benefits for preventive care; coordination as assessed by the use of formal mechanisms for the transferof information between primary-care physicians and specialists; family centredness as reflected by the explicit assumption of responsibility for care of families; and community orientation as assessed by the use of community or other epidemiological data in planning for and evaluating services."
http://www.sbmfc.org.br/media/file/artigos/isprimarycare.pdf

She then used it again in her 1998 book Primary Care: Balancing Health Needs, Services, and Technology:
https://books.google.es/books?id=QMm17oCEjrEC&pg=PA227&lpg=P...

And it continues to be associated with her. This is on a book called The Future of Primary Care, ed. J. Griffin:

"For example, in the chapter by Professor Starfield the characteristics of a strong primary care system are discussed. These characteristics she argues are: accessibility; continuity or longitudinality of care; comprehensiveness; and co-ordination, both through better relationships between professionals and through improved use of information technology."
https://www.ohe.org/publications/future-primary-care

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-30 03:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be a good idea to use this exact term, "longitudinality of care", since it is well established in the literature in English through the influence of Profesor Starfield. Alternatively, if you don't like this term, you could simply use "continuity of care", which is what it really means.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela :-) ¡Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search