Bien delimitado

English translation: well-defined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien delimitado
English translation:well-defined
Entered by: Neil Ashby

12:10 Jun 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pulomonary X-rays
Spanish term or phrase: Bien delimitado
What is the best way to say "bien delimitado" in english?

Context: Diafragmas bien delimitados altos. Senos costofrénicos libres.

Thanks!
David Kinnear
Sweden
well-defined
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3well-defined
Neil Ashby
3clear contours
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-defined


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wendy

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chema

agree  philgoddard: But no hyphen, because well is an adverb.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil, please see the Chicago Manual of Style - http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/16/images/ch07_tab01.pdf - regarding the hyphen. "adverb not ending in -ly + participle or adjective"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search