tecnica de reposición del músculo elevado

English translation: levator muscle advancement technique

17:00 Jun 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Eye surgery
Spanish term or phrase: tecnica de reposición del músculo elevado
En la exploración se valoró la presencia de una ptosis de párpado superior izquierdo que tapaba el eje visual, con MRD (distancia de margen palpebral superior al reflejo corneal central) de 0 mm.
Dada dicha exploración, se recomendó corrección quirúrgica de la ptosis izquierda.
Dicha cirugía fue realizada mediante anestesia local con sedación con técnica de reposición del músculo elevado en párpado superior izquierdo.

I have this as "...the elevated muscle repositioning technique," but I can't find reference to exactly that.

Open to your thoughts.
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:levator muscle advancement technique
Explanation:
The attachment of the levator muscle into the cephalad portion of the levator muscle into the cephalad portion of the levator aponeurosis can be identified and easily dissected in order to perform the procedure of detachment and advancement to the tarsal plate. This procedure for ptosis has been successful in management in moderate to severe ptosis and in some cases has actually increased the muscle function, thereby enhancing the result.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levator muscle advancement technique
George Simon
3 +1levator muscle resection technique
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levator muscle resection technique


Explanation:
músculo elevado here makes reference to the levator [palpebrae superioris] muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-21 18:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that the original should say músculo elevador

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Not sure though about resection versus reposition. Again, the original does probably refer to the Reinserción de la aponeurosis del músculo elevador rather than to Resección del músculo elevador.
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levator muscle advancement technique


Explanation:
The attachment of the levator muscle into the cephalad portion of the levator muscle into the cephalad portion of the levator aponeurosis can be identified and easily dissected in order to perform the procedure of detachment and advancement to the tarsal plate. This procedure for ptosis has been successful in management in moderate to severe ptosis and in some cases has actually increased the muscle function, thereby enhancing the result.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3952195
George Simon
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I found several other reliable references.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Levator advancement sounds very close to the technique of Reinserción de la aponeurosis del músculo elevador. External levator advancement: https://www.aao.org/bcscsnippetdetail.aspx?id=7ac50ac4-1aa3-...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chema




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search