pago por evento

English translation: payment per event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago por evento
English translation:payment per event
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

13:43 Jul 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: pago por evento
Text is from Colombia:
Las modalidades como el pago por evento, capitación, paquetes de servicios u otras formas de relación comercial, generan desbalance financiero tanto en los prestadores como en los aseguradores, modificando el flujo de caja y la capacidad financiera de los prestadores, afectando directamente a la población objetivo.

I understand that the phrase "pago por evento" refers to payment for any healthcare service (an appointment, a surgery, a vaccine application...) but can't find any equivalent phrase in English. Thanks in advance!
Wendy Gosselin
pay per event
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=Tw1GW47gLo...

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-16 12:17:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a ambas :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fee-for-service
Linda Grabner
4 +1pay per event
MPGS
Summary of reference entries provided
See discussion of the U.S. Affordable Care Act
Muriel Vasconcellos
Used in the context of the U.S. Affordable Care Act
Muriel Vasconcellos

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fee-for-service


Explanation:
It took some digging, but as soon as I found this wikipedia site, I remembered the term.

http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fee-for-service


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fee-for-service
Linda Grabner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
3 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Too broad. 'Payment per event' is a specific term used in the context of a fixed indemnity plan and mentioned in reference to the Affordable Care Act.
6 hrs

agree  George Simon
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay per event


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=Tw1GW47gLo...

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-16 12:17:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a ambas :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'payment per event' - used in the context of the U.S. Affordable Care Act.
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Muriel. Saludos :-)




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: See discussion of the U.S. Affordable Care Act

Reference information:
On December 12, 2016, the IRS Office of Chief Counsel issued a Memorandum addressing the tax treatment of fixed indemnity plans and wellness program incentives. **A fixed indemnity plan is a health plan that provides a flat payment per event, such as doctor visit, hospital stay, or specific medical expense**. Wellness incentives may include a fixed payment for participating in a prescribed activity such as completing a health risk assessment or screening.


    https://www.troutman.com/recent-developments--employee-benefits-01-31-2017/
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

7 hrs
Reference: Used in the context of the U.S. Affordable Care Act

Reference information:
On December 12, 2016, the IRS Office of Chief Counsel issued a Memorandum addressing the tax treatment of fixed indemnity plans and wellness program incentives. A fixed indemnity plan is a health plan that provides **a flat payment per event, such as doctor visit, hospital stay, or specific medical expense**. Wellness incentives may include a fixed payment for participating in a prescribed activity such as completing a health risk assessment or screening.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search